Hardware graphics accelerator. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2006, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to ré_mullé
Default Hardware graphics accelerator.

Hi guys!

My computer has been freezing recently and I found that downgrading my video card to a Radeon A9250 has fixed the problem. However, when I try to run FIFA '06, I get an error message that reads as follows:

FIFA 06 Requires Hardware Graphics Acceleration.

I've installed all drivers that came with the video card. Could anybody suggest a way to overcome this?

Thanks in advance!
__________________

ré_mullé is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 03:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

maybe this card doesnt have Hardware acceleration or it hasnt been turned on by the settings
__________________

__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Download the Latest Radeon Drivers from ATI. Remove all video card drivers/ati software from add/remove programs. Use a Driver Cleaner software to completly remove all the left over junk. Then reboot and install the drivers you just downloaded.

If you are going to install the catalyst drivers then you will need .net frameworks first. And Make sure you have Direct X 9.0c
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It most likley wants a faster video card to work.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 08:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I am sure he meets these requirements!!!

Quote:
The minimum requirements for FIFA 2006 are as follows:

*
Windows XP or 2000 operating system.
*
1.3 GHz or faster processor.
*
256 MB or more RAM.
*
At least 2.25 GB free hard disk space for the CD-ROM format of the game.
o
At least 1.2 GB free hard disk space for the DVD-ROM format of the game (DVD-ROM drive required to install/run the DVD-ROM format of the game).
*
DirectX 9.0c compatible 3D-accelerated 32 MB video card.
*
DirectX 9.0c compatible sound card.
The following video cards were tested to work with the game (under normal use with the latest drivers):

*
ATI Radeon 7500, 8500, 9xxx/Pro series, and x800 series.
*
NVIDIA GeForce 2 (MX, GTS), 3 (Ti), 4 (MX, Ti), FX series, and 6800.
*
Intel i865g, and i915g.
*
S3 GammaChrome S18 Pro.
Even onboard Intel Graphics will play it for pete's sake.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 09:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Fifa 06' requires a video card which supports DirectX 9.0C. The Radeon 9250 only supports DirectX 8.0.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 01:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to ré_mullé
Default

For anybody wondering, I downloaded some new drivers from asus.com, and the game works properly now. Thanks for the help!
__________________

ré_mullé is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.