Harddrive won't boot, should I put it on a working computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2007, 07:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Harddrive won't boot, should I put it on a working computer?

I have a hard drive that doesn't run right. It said something like a file is missing. This is on Computer A.

I connected it to my working PC, Computer B, as I have two IDE connetors, for two hard drives, (or whatever you call the thing you connect your hard drive to inside the computer) but then my computer doesn't boot. When I remove the hard drive it allows my computer to boot again.

What is my solution?

How do I fix my hard drive? I'm pretty sure its a software problem but it could be a hardware problem also.
__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Pro
i7 920 | 6gb | 4850 CF
akasixcon is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 07:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Harddrive won't boot, should I put it on a working computer?

Do you have an operating system on that drive? If so that will give you problems. Do you have two hard drives in comp B if so make sure one is slave and one is master with the jumpers if there on the same cable. If you have a windows XP disk or a windows 98 floppy disk you can reformat the drive and then try it.


Hey Dave I win HAHA
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Harddrive won't boot, should I put it on a working computer?

If you add a second HD it must be set as slave and the primary as master using the jumpers. Otherwise you may not get it to boot at all. The HD from computer A will most likely not boot in computer B anyway unless the mobo and other hardware is nearly identical. My suggestion would be to set the drive in computer B to master, the one from computer A to slave, then boot the computer and see if you can read the data form it.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Harddrive won't boot, should I put it on a working computer?

Instructions on how to make one slave / master?
__________________
Windows 7 Pro
i7 920 | 6gb | 4850 CF
akasixcon is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Harddrive won't boot, should I put it on a working computer?

easy..



read ur HD.. it probably tells you where to put the Jumpers for Slave or Master.. then pull it out and put it accordingly.. usually from the HD's i'm used to.. teh Master is at the end.. like on that pic..

that pic is wrong btw.. its that white thing.. not the red one.. my bad..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: Harddrive won't boot, should I put it on a working computer?

Where would be the usual "standard" side on where to put the jumpers?
__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Pro
i7 920 | 6gb | 4850 CF
akasixcon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM
That annoying computer..... Ethereal_Dragon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-06-2007 12:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.