harddrive trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 09:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default harddrive trouble

I just got a brand new western digital 320 GB ultra IDE harddrive and im having some serious trouble with it. When i first tried to format it trough the windows disk management it got to 86% and then locked up. Now if i hook it up to same IDE cable as my first harddrive my computer wont even boot into windows, says that the harddrive couldn't be accessed. Then when i hook it to the other IDE cable it wont even reconize it and it makes a clicking noise whenever it first tries to detect it when i boot it. I'm guessing this is a sign that i have a bad harddrive? Just looking for some reasurance really.
__________________

jebathan is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 09:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, it's a bad hard disk. RMA it. But first try in different computer, just to make sure.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 09:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default

ok thnx i was going to try it out on one of the computers in my computer class today to make sure it happened there too.
jebathan is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 10:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

download the WD hdd tools as well and run them on the disk and see what they have to say about it
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Orono
Posts: 67
Default

i just got my replacement and formated it with the WD tools and it says it's a little bigger than 320 gigs formated when i look at it with the WD tools but windows XP onlys sees 298 gigs of it, does windows not recognize partions bigger than 300 gigs?
jebathan is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

the drive is fine. hd manufactures list there sizes different than windows. a 100gb drive looks like a 92gb drive in windows. something to do with factors of 8 versus 10. dont know the math on it.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 01:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

its binary megabytes/gigabytes (MiB/GiB) vs. metric megabytes/gigabytes (MB/GB). one binary gigabyte=1,073,741,824 bytes. one metric gigabyte= 1,000,000,000 bytes. so there is always confusion over which source refers to binary bytes and which to metric, hence the discrepency in numbers
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.