A harddrive in the system reports it may fail - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 01:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
Default A harddrive in the system reports it may fail

I received that message right now and then it launched "Intel Matrix Storage Console". So it says my C drive may fail. How does this happen? Is it because I only have 30 gigabytes left in my harddrive (out of a total of 250 gb)?
Also sometimes my computer just shuts down for no reason (i've had this problem once in a while). Is that due to overheating or leaving the computer on too long?
__________________

quixotic115 is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 01:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Mechanical hard drives do fail, they do not last forever. I would back up your data and replace the drive ASAP.

Check your temperatures and post results. It could be heat or a faulty power supply.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-29-2006, 02:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Mechanical hard drives do fail, they do not last forever. I would back up your data and replace the drive ASAP.

Check your temperatures and post results. It could be heat or a faulty power supply.
How do I check the temperature of my harddrive? also, my computer is not even a year old yet. How could this happen? Plus my computer has liquid cooling so isn't supposed to keep the parts cool? I copied and pasted the report from the computer. I don't think the information could be used against me so i'll paste it here.



System Information

Kit Installed: 5.1.0.1022
Kit Install History: 5.1.0.1022
Shell Version: 5.1.0.1022
String Load Library: 5.1.0.1022
WMI Interface Library: 5.1.0.1022

OS Name: Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600
System Name:
System Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
System Model: PRAGUE
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz
BIOS Version/Date: Intel Corp. PR94510J.04T.0078.2005.0829.1104, 08/29/2005

Language: ENU



Intel(R) RAID Technology

Intel RAID Controller: Intel(R) 82801GR/GH SATA RAID Controller

RAID Option ROM Version: 5.1.0.1022
Driver Version: 5.1.0.1022
RAID Plug-In Version: 5.1.0.1022
Language Resource Version of the RAID Plug-In: 5.1.0.1022
Create Volume Wizard Version: 5.1.0.1022
Language Resource Version of the Create Volume Wizard: 5.1.0.1022
Create Volume from Existing Hard Drive Wizard Version: 5.1.0.1022
Language Resource Version of the Create Volume from Existing Hard Drive Wizard: 5.1.0.1022
Modify Volume Wizard Version: 5.1.0.1022
Language Resource Version of the Modify Volume Wizard: 5.1.0.1022
Delete Volume Wizard Version: 5.1.0.1022
Language Resource Version of the Delete Volume Wizard: 5.1.0.1022
RAID ISM Library Version: 5.1.0.1022
Device IO Library Version: 5.1.0.1022
Event Monitor User Notification Tool Version: 5.1.0.1022
Language Resource Version of the Event Monitor User Notification Tool: 5.1.0.1022
Event Monitor Version: 5.1.0.1022

Hard Drive 0
Usage: Non-RAID hard drive
Status: SMART event
Device Port: 0
Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 2
Model: SAMSUNGSP2504C
Serial Number: S09QJ1MYA00594
Firmware: VT100-33
Native Command Queuing Support: Yes
System Hard Drive: Yes
Size: 232.9 GB
quixotic115 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 02:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
Default

bump. can someone please help me?
quixotic115 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Check the temperatures of your CPU to see if overheating is causing the rebooting issue. If your bios says that about your hard drive consider it gone soon.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Check the temperatures of your CPU to see if overheating is causing the rebooting issue. If your bios says that about your hard drive consider it gone soon.
How do you check the temperature?
quixotic115 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Download everest free edition and monitor your cpu temp. Post results.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Check your temperatures and post results. It could be heat or a faulty power supply.
definitely make sure the drive is cool enough. my 80gb drive exhibited signs of "failure" when it was actually overheating.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

There is a feature on your hard drive, that if enabled, gives you that message after your HD hours pass the manufacturers defined operations limits: HD SMART (something or other: I'm at work on a network with no admin rights so I can't look in this puters bios.) sounds to me like you are getting that SMART disk manufacturers warning.
http://www.storagereview.com/guide20...uresSMART.html
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 07:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
Default

why does this happen? is it because I used up too much space?
__________________

quixotic115 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.