Harddrive erased itself? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2005, 08:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Default

There is no unallocated space in the manage screen. Just the 128 GB. It showing the harddrive on the bios. It was a homebilt computer a couples of years old, with an ASUS P4s533 Mother board
__________________

KevFromNy is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 08:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Default

And I used windows to format it first then I used partiton magic. But now It will not allow windows to format it again
__________________

KevFromNy is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 08:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

u can try deleting the partition in disk management.You should be seeing the full amount.i checked asus's site i see no mentions of a problem like this.did u try western digitals utility?
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 08:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

check out this place


http://www.48bitlba.com/tools.htm


try the enablebiglba tool, but it'll prob say your OS supports it already, but I also see summin for intel right below it that may help you.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 01:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Default

I installed the harddrive in another computer and it read 186 gb of the 200gb. Thats actually beeter that what it read when I originally formatted it it only read 175. So I think I have to upgrade the BIOS of the motherboard or enablebiglba. Il try that and let you know if it works
KevFromNy is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 12:26 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Default

Ok now Im having another problem. I cant update my Bios. Im trying to use the EZ Flash (ALT + F2)feature for the ASUS motherboard but it will not . So now im stuck there.
KevFromNy is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 01:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

What happens afte your press those two buttons?

Do you have the floppy disk with the Update ready?
Ste is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:15 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Default

Absolutly nothing happens , it just continues to boot to windows xp. And I have done this over 20 times today. Yes I do have the bios update on a floppy disk already
KevFromNy is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:28 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 29
Default

I found out what the problem was. I spoke to a technician at ASUS and he said my board can only read up to 150Gb after its flashed . I think im just gonna get a new board Iv been wanting to for a while now. I know this is a stupid question but isthere anywhere I can take my hard drive to get the information back that I lost
KevFromNy is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 12:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You don't need to take it anywhere. once you have replaced your mobo and boot to the 80 gig drive install the 200 gig as a slave. Go to www.runtime.org and get this recovery program and your data will be salvaged!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.