Hardcore Artifacts.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2007, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Angry Hardcore Artifacts....

Ok, so I'm getting massive artifacts in my games.. I have NO idea whats wrong with it.
I asked a bunch of people and they have all given me mixed advice.

1) My psu sucks.
Newegg.com - Broadway Com Corp Okia-black-650 ATX 650W Power Supply 115/230 V cUL , UL , CSA - Retail
2) My videocard sucks.
I just bought it new, and this is the 2nd one ive been through that artifacted.
3) My cpu sucks.
It DOES have scratches on it. Looks like it was from my Zalman Aftercooler.
4)Your CPU is too hot.
It's 88 Fahrenheit Idle, that bad?
5)Your VGA is too hot.
It's 59*C idle.
6) You set up RAID 0 wrong.
Well I think I did at least..

My specs:
7950 gx2 Xfx 520m
Cpu: Brisbane X2 3600

please help..

if you guys could help me solve this, the score would me.


Me 0 - you 10000000000000000000000000000000

*note i just discovered something VERY interesting. If I disable SLI in Nvidia Control Panel, it takes away all the artifacts!
__________________

andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Hardcore Artifacts....

88 Fahrenheit is normal for a CPU thats 31*C on IDLE thats actually good
-well, are you using 2 cards? If not then Disable SLI mode and your problem is gone ! Whats wrong with that?
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: Hardcore Artifacts....

well the 7950 gx2 is 2 cards in one..
I don't know, its kind of lame to disable my SLI...
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default Re: Hardcore Artifacts....

Those cards dont use your motherboards Sli.. so theres no difference to you disableing it.
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Hardcore Artifacts....

i know its 2 video cards in one but its not considered as Sli because its not 2 cards that take up both Slots in the PCI-e
its like saying Dual Core, its used as one main hardware not 2 because its built together
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bad artifacts...faulty video card? denni0302 New Systems | Building and Buying 25 06-23-2007 05:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.