Hard Drives w/ X 64-bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2006, 02:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default Hard Drives w/ X 64-bit

I'm running XP 64-bit and I've got 3 hard drives, a 37GB Raptor, and two 120 GB WD's. In My Computer, the two 120s are only showing up as 111GBs. Now, I realize that they shouldn't be 120 exactly. Is there some HD cap on the 64-bit version that I'm not aware of?
__________________

__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 07:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

do the math yourself. hdd size as reported by manufacturer is in metric i.e. one kilobyte=1000 bytes. a true kilobyte is 1024 bytes. now take 120,000,000,000 bytes and divide that by 1,073,741,824 (number of bytes in a true gigabyte) and you should get 111.758708953857421875. tada your hdd is perfectly normal.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Like I said above, I know a 120 GB hard drive won't be exactly 120 GBs, but I thought 111 GB was kind of low. I guess not. Thanks for the answer.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 04:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

a formatted HD will apear to be smaller since in the format there are areas of the disk that are not wriiten on between clusters.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 03:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

true but only to a very small extent. the real reason is because the manufacturers are tricky and like i said they use 1000 bytes to the kilobyte rather than 1024.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 10:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

thanks for the info... i feel jipped now >_<
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.