Hard drive wrong capacity ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2007, 07:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kurtowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia,Nsw
Posts: 129
Unhappy Hard drive wrong capacity ?

Hi i have a 160 gb ide hard drive running windows xp home edition with service pack 2 , the problem is that windows reconizes my hard drive as 127 gb !! when its 160 gb if i open the management console it says i have 22gb unpartitioned space ive tryed using software such as paragon partition manager to resize my other partitions but i cant resize the partition any more then 1mb !! the only way around it is to create another partition as 22gb ((works)) but i want to avoid this , & if i boot of my windows xp disk home edition if i go to the bit with the partitions where it asks which partition to install windows on it dosnt even reconize that i have 22gb un partitioned space.

In the bios i have the sata controller enabled would that cause this kind of problem ?

Hope someone has a fix for this thanks !!
__________________

kurtowns is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 12:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default Re: Hard drive wrong capacity ?

This is known as the 127GB barrier.
I'm guessing you installed windows with a CD that wasn't SP2 and just manually added the service pack.
You'll need to use Nlite to add sp2 onto your windows CD and then install it freshly.

nLite - Deployment Tool for the bootable Unattended Windows installation

there is a known work around by changing a registry setting then repartitioning, however you're better off doing a clean install.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 10:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
kurtowns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia,Nsw
Posts: 129
Default Re: Hard drive wrong capacity ?

yes i did install windows with out sp2 on the disk im gonna be upgrading to vista soon so i hope i dont have the same problem ,thanks
kurtowns is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 11:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Hard drive wrong capacity ?

when you install vista click extend drive, it will make your drive its full capacity
Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
Hard drive randomly disappearing Gooms9 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 05-18-2007 08:19 PM
Hard drive fails File Structure test tropicalfish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-15-2007 01:37 PM
Help a newb: simple issue with hard drive copying? AppleBag Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2007 01:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.