Hard drive recognition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2009, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Question Hard drive recognition

Fried the mother board on a HP Pavilion 522c - 2000 AMD Athalon processor. So I removed the Maxtor, model 4D060H3, hard drive and installed it into my Dell Dimensions 2400 Intel Pentium 4. It is not recognizing the hard drive though. I know the hard drive is still working because I set it as a slave, and installed it on a 3rd computer and confirmed it was fully functional.

My only clues as to why it may not be working is,

-one was an Intel and one was AMD
-the physical size of where the hard drive fits into the 2nd computer is much larger (wider) than the 1st.
-Maybe something isn't set correct?
-I have set the hard drive to master with the jumpers on the back
-I removed all other devices from the bus.

Any help would be much appreciated.
__________________

danfman is offline  
Old 07-20-2009, 09:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

Does the drive show up in BIOS?

Quote:
-the physical size of where the hard drive fits into the 2nd computer is much larger (wider) than the 1st.
I don't quite see what you mean; could you perhaps explain more clearly?
As far as I can tell, I think you've put the hard drive (which is 3.5") into a 5.25" bay.

Quote:
-one was an Intel and one was AMD
Wouldn't make a difference nowadays.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 07-20-2009, 09:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

It is a jumper setting. Make sure you have the jumpers set correctly or go with cable select. My guess is you have it correctly setup on one computer and not on this one.

-one was an Intel and one was AMD - Doesn't matter
-the physical size of where the hard drive fits into the 2nd computer is much larger (wider) than the 1st. - Physical size doesn't matter of the drive, it is the connection that matters.
-Maybe something isn't set correct? - yup, the jumpers
-I have set the hard drive to master with the jumpers on the back - can only have one master, need to make the other slave
-I removed all other devices from the bus.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

It's the only hard drive connected. The bios doesn't see it, therefore Windows never starts.

Before I 1st posted I had the jumpers set to Master, but since have tried the other 3 options (Cable Select Enabled, Slave and Cylinder Limit) with no success.
danfman is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

Hard drive cable ok ? Without googling it, is that a SATA drive, or an IDE ? If SATA is both connections plugged in ? Everything snug ? Maybe you have some other cables you could try ?
oldskool is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 10:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

What size PSU do you have in the Dell? I know that my Dell only came with a 300W PSU and that may not be enough to power everything you have in the system.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 02:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

A drive installed on a HP will never boot on a dell unless you reformat it on the dell. So even if you get the bios to see it, it wont boot into windows like it was in the HP.

What does the bios say when you look at the drives?
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 05:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

I think you're probably on the right track, Bruce.

When I power on the Dell 2400, the following screen appears,

Primary Drive 0 not found
Secondary drive 0 not found
F1-continue, F2-setup

It says this whether or not the hard drive is plugged in.


If I do have to reformat the hard drive, how would I go about that?
danfman is offline  
Old 07-22-2009, 05:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

I didnt realize you wanted to use Windows on the Dell from the other system. There is no way to do that. Espically not when you jumping CPU brands. I thought that you had just put it in as a 2nd drive.

You will have to format it with GParted or the Windows Disk.

Recommended Software for certain tasks
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-23-2009, 09:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: Hard drive recognition

First i'd press f2 and make sure that the drive isn't set to off. The bios should still see the HD even though windows won't boot. If it is set to off set it to auto.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! My hard drive will not boot! ehc68 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 01-29-2009 04:33 PM
external hard drive questions wallstreetjourn2 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-06-2008 03:35 AM
Playststion 3 Hard drive upgrade guide (56k warning, plenty of photos) solidsteve Sony Playstation 9 08-20-2008 10:18 AM
Problem with Hard Drive lettering in DUAL BOOTING PC Rastafari Microsoft Windows and Software 7 03-03-2008 04:38 PM
Hard drive randomly disappearing Gooms9 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 05-18-2007 08:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.