Hard Drive Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2007, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Hard Drive Question

A mate stuck another hard drive in for me last night. Just wondering if it's possible to change what hard drive I want to run off without opening my computer up. Obviously the one I want to run off (I think you call it the 'master' drive?) will have windows ect installed on it and the other one I'm just using to back up all my files.

So, is it possible to change hard drive without opening my computer up and swapping them around?

Thanks in advance, Parky.
__________________

Parky-RFC is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 02:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Hard Drive Question

You don't have to change what hard drive you want to run off of, because you only have one hard drive with the OS, which is the master.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Hard Drive Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
You don't have to change what hard drive you want to run off of, because you only have one hard drive with the OS, which is the master.
Aye but I want to. I want everything on the new hard drive..the main stuff like Windows, programs, every thing really, I'll then copy all my music and videos over to the old drive which is only 80GB just so I have a back up of all my important files. Do you understand what I'm saying??

Thanks for the reply mate.
Parky-RFC is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 03:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Hard Drive Question

You need to do a disk clone or transfer
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default Re: Hard Drive Question

There are a number of programs that will move the OS and installed programs from one hard drive to another. Some hard drive manufactures include this type of software with new hard drives. You can also find it on their website.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 07:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Hard Drive Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by AND_YOU_ARE View Post
There are a number of programs that will move the OS and installed programs from one hard drive to another. Some hard drive manufactures include this type of software with new hard drives. You can also find it on their website.
Hold on a minute..maybe I haven't made myself clear.

Right, I was starting to run out of space on the original hard drive I got with the computer (80 GB). I have since bought a new hard drive (320 GB) and have installed it on to my computer. Obviously, at the moment my original hard drive (80 GB) is the 'master' drive and my new one is the 'slave' drive. Now, what I want to do is change my original hard drive (80 GB) (which is the 'master drive at the moment) to the 'slave' drive.

So basically I want my new hard drive as the 'master' drive and my old..original 80 GB hard drive as my slave drive. I don't know how to do this..hence why I'm on here asking questions.

Can I not just un-install windows from my original hard drive..change my new hard drive to the 'master' drive and install windows and start all over again?

Thanks in advance, Parky.
Parky-RFC is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 07:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Hard Drive Question

Hello,

The Operating System doesn't need to be on the 'master' hard drive in order to be able to boot into it. Master and slave are just terms describing the physical location of the hard drive on the IDE cable which it is connected to.

So for example, I could have two hard drives in my computer. Hard drive 1 is the master which stores only personal data files. Hard drive 2 is the slave which contains the operating system. I can still boot into the operating system on hard drive 2, even though it is the 'slave' hard drive. The boot order setting in the BIOS determines which hard drive is booted into first, and this can be configured.

As already said, you could just simply 'clone' all the data from your 80GB hard drive to your 320GB hard drive, then format the 80GB hard drive and use it to store backups of your files, and boot into the OS on the 320GB hard drive.

Alternatively you could start fresh by setting your 320GB hard drive as the primary boot device (in the BIOS) and install the operating system on your new 320GB hard drive. You'd then have your 80GB hard drive with still your data files stored on it, and of course with Windows still installed on the 80GB hard drive (which you can get rid of afterwards).
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 09:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Hard Drive Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvin.C View Post
Alternatively you could start fresh by setting your 320GB hard drive as the primary boot device (in the BIOS) and install the operating system on your new 320GB hard drive. You'd then have your 80GB hard drive with still your data files stored on it, and of course with Windows still installed on the 80GB hard drive (which you can get rid of afterwards).
You've got it there mate, that's exactly what I want to do!

How would I go about doing this? How do I get into BIOS? How complicated is it, my knowledge in this sort of stuff is pretty mediocre so perhaps I will need some assistance.

Thanks for that mate, very helpful post!
__________________

Parky-RFC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive occasionally clicking Mr. tech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 04-30-2007 08:40 AM
Replacing hard drive question, please answer Dio1080 Sony Playstation 2 04-25-2007 12:49 PM
External Hard drive question hdansjr Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-19-2007 12:59 PM
Help a newb: simple issue with hard drive copying? AppleBag Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2007 01:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.