Hard Drive(?) Problems. Please Help! Im lost. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 04:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

its not the harddrive, I dont think you even need a harddrive to enter the repair console.

My guess is either your PSU is on the way out or perhaps theres is a problem with the RAM or CPU.

try and rum memtest86, then atleast we can rule out the RAM.

Edit: Probably best not to rule out the harddrive, check out the manufacturers website for a diagnostic program that you can run from floppy and try that.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to Lukey114
Default

Well i have 2 512mb sticks of RAM. Do you think they both could have gone bad?
My lap top doesn't have floppy disk, so i gotta go to someones house to download it onto a floppy, so ill try that when i can.
__________________

Lukey114 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I take it you've tried with either of the two sticks by itself and in different slots?

Might be worth using your girl friends PSU to rule out yours playing up.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea. bad ram...i had same prob, standby and all..just get new ram, maybe upgrade and get a couple gigs ^_^...but yea ram is bad, ittl get to starting windows and freeze, i went to a diff pc and installed windows on my hdd using that, put it back in mine, and WHAM, bsod, so i took out a stick of ram, and it worked...sad part is that that was a sign that my ps was goin out(the 3v or whatever line was almost at 4) and that fried my mobo, cpu, ram, vidcard, so i rma'ed the vid card, they gave me a new one, the ram i tossed, im keepin the cpu and mobo for some reason, maybe because i still think there is a hope of bringing it back to life, so maybe you should get a multimeter and check ur ps
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to Lukey114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
yea. bad ram...i had same prob, standby and all..just get new ram, maybe upgrade and get a couple gigs ^_^...but yea ram is bad, ittl get to starting windows and freeze, i went to a diff pc and installed windows on my hdd using that, put it back in mine, and WHAM, bsod, so i took out a stick of ram, and it worked...sad part is that that was a sign that my ps was goin out(the 3v or whatever line was almost at 4) and that fried my mobo, cpu, ram, vidcard, so i rma'ed the vid card, they gave me a new one, the ram i tossed, im keepin the cpu and mobo for some reason, maybe because i still think there is a hope of bringing it back to life, so maybe you should get a multimeter and check ur ps
I've tried switching and moving my 2 RAM into different configurations. Do you think they both could have went out at the same time? Or do you think there might be a problem with my Motherboard where the RAM connects?
Lukey114 is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 07:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

RAM will usually give a BSOD, I think the problem is more likely to lie with the PSU. BUt it could be a tonne of things so we need to narrow down the options.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.