Hard Drive(?) Problems. Please Help! Im lost. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 12:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to Lukey114
Unhappy Hard Drive(?) Problems. Please Help! Im lost.

Im on my lap top right now, because my PC is totally inop.
Ill start at the beginning.
So like most computers, after its been sitting for a while, a computer will go into a sleep mode, and with the touch of the mouse, or keyboard, it will pop back on, well about a week ago, it didnt come back on for me.
So i restarted it, and then it said, "The computer did not shut down properly, would you like to run it in A. Safe Mode, B. Last known good config, or C. Normal Start up." Didnt think anything of it, so i did normal start up, but instead of starting up, right after that, the screen would go black, and it would stay that way.
So i got my XP disk to "Repair" windows, and i was having trouble getting into the BIOS. I switched some wires around and finally got into the BIOS, and ran windows set up.
And this is where i am at right now. During the windows set-up, everything works just fine, until it says, "Setup Starting Windows", Then it freezes.
Could it be my hard drive bad, or another peice of hardware? Cuz i wouldnt imagine a virus could even mess up windows boot disk, could it?
Please help. Thank you.
-Lucas
__________________

Lukey114 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

can you load up windows in safe mode? if so try reverting to your most recent restore point.

Do you any error messages, blue screens?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to Lukey114
Default

Nope, i cant, itll freeze 1/2 way down to loading everything.
I dont get any errors, any signs showing me that something inside the hard drive is wrong.
It just freezes every time, no warning.
Lukey114 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 03:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

try running memtest86 http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=1247 just to check your ram is ok.
Check your processor temperatures in your bios under system health status (or something similar)

When you say it freezes halfway though loading everything, is there stuff on the screen, a long list of files that sort of thing?

Try entering the repair console from your XP CD and run the command chkdsk /r
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to Lukey114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
try running memtest86 http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=1247 just to check your ram is ok.
Check your processor temperatures in your bios under system health status (or something similar)

When you say it freezes halfway though loading everything, is there stuff on the screen, a long list of files that sort of thing?

Try entering the repair console from your XP CD and run the command chkdsk /r
1. I cannot run that on the computer because i cannot get into it.

2. Ive checked the tempatures in the bios and nothing was in the red.

3. When i do the Safe mode, it does a long list, and then freezes 1/2 way through.

4. Ive tried entering the repair console, but it wont let me get that far before that freezes as well. It always freezes on "Setup Starting Windows"
Lukey114 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

If there is nothing you care about on the hdd then when you boot from the XP cd you can delete all the partition's and select the remaining space and format the hdd (ntfs quick) and install. I have seen this problem when people try to reinstall instead of formatting the hdd.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

You can't enter the repair console? thats pretty serious. Are you sure you're doing it right (press R when first prompted).

you don't need a functional computer as such to run memtest 86 as it runs from the floppy drive. You set the program up on the floppy then boot the computer from that floppy and it starts checking your RAM.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to Lukey114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
If there is nothing you care about on the hdd then when you boot from the XP cd you can delete all the partition's and select the remaining space and format the hdd (ntfs quick) and install. I have seen this problem when people try to reinstall instead of formatting the hdd.
Ive tried doing that as well, but for some reason, it either wont pick up my wireless keyboard(which it should), or its not letting me get that far before freezing.
Lukey114 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to Lukey114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
You can't enter the repair console? thats pretty serious. Are you sure you're doing it right (press R when first prompted).

you don't need a functional computer as such to run memtest 86 as it runs from the floppy drive. You set the program up on the floppy then boot the computer from that floppy and it starts checking your RAM.
Yeah, it doesn't even get far enough to give me the option of pressing R. Thats why im so lost.

Im thinking about hooking my hard drive up to my girlfriends computer to check and see if its a hardware problem with my computer. Good or bad idea?
Lukey114 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 04:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Most of the time you have to use a ps2 keyboard for the installation for sure a wireless keyboard won't work. they will "Sometimes" alow you to get into the bios but it's hit an miss. Do you have an old ps2 keyboard laying around or at the very lest a corded usb keyboard?
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.