Hard Drive Problems (I Think) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 08:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

WTF................

well jeremy, sorry to say neither 1 of your ideas worked. The attachment didn't do anything and when I tried doing it from the repair console, it told me access denied...........
__________________

__________________
My rig............

Biostar NF4ST-A9
AMD 3200+ sckt 939
1 gig of corsair value ram
250 gig sata150 WD hard drive
Dynex 5.1 sound card
Evga 6600 256mb Pci-E video card
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You should type "bootcfg /rebuild" in recovery console. Boot from the XP disc and follow instructions to enter recovery console.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 09:16 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
You should type "bootcfg /rebuild" in recovery console. Boot from the XP disc and follow instructions to enter recovery console.
I did that and that's how i got to the whole error message asking me for the ntoskrnl.exe file
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by robertconley619
I tried doing it from the repair console, it told me access denied...........
try it from start-->run , then restart and see how it goes with the x64
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
try it from start-->run , then restart and see how it goes with the x64
I also just tried that and that didn't work either unfortunately.................
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you used the x64 cd for that not the home one right?
did you run a search for ntoskrnl.ex_ on the cd to see if its indid in that folder?
you did change the x: to the cd drive letter right?
by *didnt work* you mean after restart it was same or that you saw a black window for a second that closed itself? thats normal if thats what you meant
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:59 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
you used the x64 cd for that not the home one right?
did you run a search for ntoskrnl.ex_ on the cd to see if its indid in that folder?
you did change the x: to the cd drive letter right?
by *didnt work* you mean after restart it was same or that you saw a black window for a second that closed itself? thats normal if thats what you meant
I used the X64 disk and I found the file under the AMD 64 folder, not in the 386 folder. Also i did change the x: to my dvd burner and what I meant by didn't work was that I kept getting the same error message as before.
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:15 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

try a repair install (with the x64 cd of course not the home)
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 10:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

i guess i will try that tomorrow, hopefully this works..................
__________________
My rig............

Biostar NF4ST-A9
AMD 3200+ sckt 939
1 gig of corsair value ram
250 gig sata150 WD hard drive
Dynex 5.1 sound card
Evga 6600 256mb Pci-E video card
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 07:28 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

well, sorry it's taken me so long to reply, but when your internet isn't working, what are you going to do?

Anyway I tried the repair install on 64 bit and it didn't work. So unless you have any more ideas, i'm just going to delete the partition and start from scratch
__________________

__________________
My rig............

Biostar NF4ST-A9
AMD 3200+ sckt 939
1 gig of corsair value ram
250 gig sata150 WD hard drive
Dynex 5.1 sound card
Evga 6600 256mb Pci-E video card
robertconley619 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.