hard drive problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2005, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
Default hard drive problem

Ok one day my computer all of a sudden shut off on me and wouldn't start up...figured the hard drive crashed... so I bought a new hard drive... so i put my xp disk in to start installing xp on the new hard drive and it gets to the point in the setup where "starting up windows" in the beginng of the setup and freezes there. any ideas fellas?
__________________

Wisconsin9erfan is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 11:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to staser
Default

bad memory
__________________

staser is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 12:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
Default

wouldn't i be getting some kind of error beep code msg if i had bad memory?
Wisconsin9erfan is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 11:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

You'll need to get to a PC that can get online

Download memtest86 from here

You can download a bootable version of it. Burn the ISO image to a cd, boot to the cd and run the program. That should tell you if you if it's memory problems.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
Default

10-4 on that one... I will try that when I get home and let ya know what happens.
Wisconsin9erfan is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
Default

well i'm running the test right now, it has been running for 1 hour and 20 minutes, has gone on 2 passes.... does this thing just continually run? it has shown no errors so far... now what is the next step?
Wisconsin9erfan is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

When the "screen" was frozen... Could you still here the Rom spinning ? Or did that freeze too ?


also... you said that it got to "starting windows" so you should be able to boot to that Os now right ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 08:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
Default

no it did not install the os yet... i put the cd in and it boots to where it is loading all of the generic drivers and then it says starting windows to where it goes to select the partition to install it on and it freezes before it gets there.
__________________

Wisconsin9erfan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.