Hard Drive Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2006, 12:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default Hard Drive Problem

Win XP Pro
2 GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 4000
160 GB Western Digital HD

I recently reformated and installed Win XP Pro on my new Western Digital HD. My previous setup was same as above but with one Hitachi 80 GB HD (Master) and one Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 8 20 GB HD (Slave).

Currently my WesDig HD run fine as a stand alone Master (no jumper shunt attached) but when I shut down, put the jumper shunt to show Master on the WesDig and attach the Maxtor and move it's jumper to slave, neither of the drives show up in the BIOS nor does Windows start.

When I go back to just the WesDig without the shunt and not attaching the Maxtor it runs fine. I have all my info on the Maxtor, any suggestions?
__________________

lucky34 is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 12:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Have you tried them On separate IDE Channels. Try a different Ribbon Cable. Blow out Both slots, on the motherboard and on the Drive.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Seperate Channels meaning?

Forgot I have an MSI K8N Neo4-F MoBo
lucky34 is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 12:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

As In the Other IDE Channel, You Have two IDE Channels On MOST motherboards, Assuming you have your optical drives on the other Channel, Try the HD on it, If you have to move One optical Drive to the other channel then thats fine.
Ste is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 05:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Tried seperate channels and still doesn't boot up.

WesDig jumper set to Master, Maxtor set to Slave.

Now all the Maxtor does is BEEP and click. Yes it beeps.

Unplug Maxtor, take jumper out of WesDig, PC runs fine.
lucky34 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 01:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Maxtor is fried. Took it outside and shot it to pieces with my AR-15.
lucky34 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 01:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lucky34
Maxtor is fried. Took it outside and shot it to pieces with my AR-15.

The best thing for the Maxtor....had trouble with them since I started building computers...I have always recommended Seagate-great warranty and very dependable and quiet. But, I just read the other day that Seagate bought out Maxtor :shocked:

Go figure...
__________________

bigbaddog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.