Hard Drive Needs 80 conductor cable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2006, 04:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default Hard Drive Needs 80 conductor cable?

Im trying to use a 250gb (127gb active partition) HDD without an 80 conductor cable, and its recognized in the bios, but windows 2k dosent show it, do i need an 80 conductor cable?
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you shouldn't no, but this might help.. give it a read

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=79821
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 03:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

Im not having a barrier problem, i was just stating that the only active partition is 127 so it wouldnt be a barrier problem that im having. I had 2 older hdds working on this same IDE cable even thou it told me taht it wasnt an 80 conductor cable. The hdd is fairly new and large capacity so im thinking it is the cable because it was working with an 80 conductor cable on another IDE chain and my computer is stupid and dosent like to recognize 4 devices using 80 conductor cables.

EDIT: O, ****. i was reading the barrier page and i may have realized something.
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 04:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

i might be having a barrier problem, but lets put that aside for now. I got the hdd detected with an 80 conductor cable in the 2nd ide chain but still nothing in windows. I switched the hdd with a DVDRW i had on the first chain and the DVDRW isnt being detected on the 2nd chain and the HDD is working in windows.
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 08:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I presume you set the master/slave jumpers appropriately? other than that just make sure your using an 80 conductior ribbon (95% sure you are unless this computer is like 10 years old).

If still doesn't work then replace the ribbon.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 05:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

This computer has always had problems detecting hardware on its 2nd ide chain, especially with an 80 conductor cable. And the jumper settings are correct, ive tried all sorts of combinations and really my 1st ide chain only seems to work when i need it to.

I have an old 10gb with windows and i need my DVDRW with an 80 conductor cable for it to work properly and then i need a secondary hdd to burn my stuff off. Ive gotten 4 hdds working at once but the 2nd chain was using an older non 80 cable. Ill try using the 10gb in the 2nd chain with an 80 cable and changing boot priority cuz the dvdrw and secondary hdd should both work on 1st chain with 80 cable.

Im sorry if im not giving much detail but ive really tried pretty much everything the normal person would do, jumper, position on the chain, chain, different cables. and im having mixed results but never the one i want.
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

could it be that you're not getting enough power to the drives?

For 4 drives make sure you use 2 seperate 5v rails with nothing else attached.

What wattage ratting is your PSU and what amperage do you get on the rails? (should say on the PSU)
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.