Hard drive issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2006, 08:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default Hard drive issue

Ok guys, I got one for you.

Maxtor hard drive in a 98 box will not boot. I receive the following error "operating system not found."

I installed this drive on its own channel on my PC and the bios does see the drive, BUT Windows does not. If I go to disk management, the drive is NOT there as well. In device manager, the maxtor drive does show up and displays that it is working normally.

I started EasyRecovery and it does see the drive and its in the beginning stages of recovering the files. It has been searching for the start of the volume for a good 15 minutes now.

Any ideas as to why this drive shows up in device manager and in the bios, but not in Windows or Disk Management?

I am baffled.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

try another hard drive and if that doesn't work well you know get the sledge hammer!!! JK!!! LOL

you should know what to do and if not you should get rid of that lord techie and give it to someone who is a lord techie!!!

And that wouldn't be me cause I'm so not a lord techie but I know more than most people about computers I mean most people don't even know how to turn on computers!!!
__________________

ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 09:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

If you dont have an answer then please dont answer. Lord techie comes with the post count, I didnt make it. No one has all the answers and a good technician knows when to admit it and research the problem. Please do not respond to any more of my threads.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 11:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

No one has an answer huh...Too advanced?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 01:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

In which IDE channel is that drive? Is it cable select or slave/master. Looks to me like your OS is trying to boot from that drive. The fact that the bios finds the drive is not really very helpfull. If that HD has a bad controller chip, your bios will find the HD and the device manager (your OS idiot box which just tells you what your bios already knows) will register the device as working but will not assign it a drive letter because there is no I/O data stream. You need to slave that drive and run chkdsk or scandish (ME, 98SE or earlier). I'll bet chkdsk of scandisk will not mount the drive volume because of a failed HD controler chip. Let me know what you find.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 02:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I run it on IDE channel 2 as a master with nothing else on the cable.

How can I run checkdisk if I cannot see the drive? I tried to navigate to the drive from dos but its an invalid drive specification. I also ran Winternals and BartPE to no avail. I tried using ghost to do a sector copy and it could not see the drive.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.