Hard drive installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2006, 11:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18
Default Hard drive installation

Ok my friend traded me his better computer for mine and I want install my additional hard drive that I took out from my old computer (it has data on it that I need). I tried to install it by changing the jumper switch to slave but that wouldn't allow os to be loaded from the primary drive. Also just make this a bit easier for you to help me, the additional hard drive is an ata maxtor hdd, the primary one I just know is an sata hdd, and it seems that the primary one is automatically consider a primary hdd (it does have the black little piece on the jumper setting so the jumper setting can't be changed). Anyone know how to install this?

PS, would it be easier if I just bought an external enclosure

av8706 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K

did u enable it in the BIOS?

P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351

check your bios settings and make sure its first boot device is the sata and not the ata with your files
E6300 Core 2 Duo
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 12-16-2006, 11:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 18

ok, for boot set up, I don't know how to do it, can't find in the bios set up unless it's the ide configuration, which I already tried out. It's an asus p5p800 se motherboard. Well on slave jumper settings first off in the bios it says it's 33 gb but it should be 200 gb (on my last computer though when it was installed and formatted it had a max space of 189 gb. So it maybe it should have 189 gb?) And when the bios started up it said that S.M.A.R.T .... detects that my hard drive has a bad capabality or something ... should I consider the hardrive fried? Oh and on cable select jumper setting and with ide configuration on sata+pata, it showed the hard drive but with wierd symbols and a storage capacity of 1301.6 gb or something close to the number.
av8706 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.