Hard drive inaccessible to format - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2006, 11:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default Hard drive inaccessible to format

I am having problems accessing an IDE 60 gig Maxtor hard drive.

This hard drive has most recently been used in a Mac machine that was running as a file server for our network. I am attempting to switch it over to a PC and having problems. I copied the data off of it taht I needed, and then I used the Mac OS (I think it's X) to format the drive. It gave me an option of MS-DOS format, so I used that.

However, when I plug it into the PC, the bios doesn't see the drive there at all, no matter what I do. If I boot to a floppy and try to run fdisk, etc, no drive is recognized.

The Mac can still see the drive if I put it in that machine. I also have added it to my PC. My Windows 2000 OS sees the drive. However, Partition Magic can't format it, it says it is "Bad" and I think says there's a problem wtih the master boot record. None of my disk utiliies seem to be able to prep the drive. Also, if I boot to a floppy from my computer and try to format it, it also is not recognized.

Anyone have any ideas how to solve this problem? Thanks.

DigitalAutumn is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 01:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Elbatrop1's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057

It doesnt sound like any problem related to it being from a MAC. Check to see what the jumper is set to on the drive. If it is on the IDE cable by itself, then it should be set to Cable Select or Master.


Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2

Thank you. I have checked and now double checked the jumper settings. IT doesn't seem to make any difference on the computer I'm attempting to build. Not only that, but as I said when I add it to my computer, Windows 2000 sees the drive, as does the Mac it came out of. I believe there is something messed up on the master boot record. Does anyone know a way to fix this? I've tried downloading and running the Maxtor MaxBlast software but it doesn't seem to do anything.
DigitalAutumn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.