Hard Drive Image question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2007, 11:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Hard Drive Image question

Well, I bought a new HDD because my original HDD didn't have enough space for me. What I'm doing is, basicly, taking an image of my original HDD with Norton Ghost 9.0, and I want to copy that image over to my new, larger HDD. I want my new one to become the primary bootdrive, and my old one to become strictly a back-up drive, where I'll store compressed images of my new HDD for back-ups.

I noticed that I can make the new drive the Primary drive, but if I want to make my new drive have 2 parts to it (my old one has a C: and D:, the D: portion being a recovery area), how would I do that to my new one? And, also, would I be able to re-name my new HDD to C: (and D: )? I'll have to re-name the old one first, right? Does assigning the drive a new letter format the drive, or just change the drive's paths w/out formatting the drive? I'm going to re-format the old one, so it only has 1 drive for it, also.

So, in a nutshell, I'll end up like this:

Drives C: and D: on my current HDD will be re-formatted to be 1 drive instead of 2. I'll wanna re-name it to something else.

My new drive (currently H: ), will become the boot drive, and I'll want to change the drive's letter from H: to C: and D:, so that I can copy the drive image backups I made in Norton Ghost, over to my new HDD (H.

So, Do I have to change the letters of Drive C: and D: first to something else? And then re-format (or would I add a partition?) drive H: so I can make it into Drives C: and D:.

After I get this all lworked out, I'm going to re-format my old HDD (Drives C: and D: ) so it becomes 1 full drive.

If I've confused you, I'm sorry. Please ask if you want me to explain it better. Thanks a lot for any help you can give me!
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,664
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Thumbs up Re: Hard Drive Image question

ok, first set your new hdd to primary master, and the oldie to primary slave. (use the jumpers on the hdd's)
Then partition the new harddrive into whateva amounts of space u want, and delete the old partitions on the old hdd. If u dont want to lose whatevers on there, back it up first. Then, once u done all that...u can re-name the hard drives to whatever u want (C:, D: whateva)
nehuz...
__________________

S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Hard Drive Image question

Ok,I'll only have to set the jumper on one, because my new one is a SATA, and I saw that it defaulted to a Master drive in the BIOS.

Re-naming the HDD doesn't erase data..right? It just simply changes file paths, right? I wanna make sure before i do anything xD.

The new HDD is still formatting, so I'll have to try this tomorrow (the back-ups are still saving as well, so they should get done at about the same time).

Thanks for the help, Soulphire =).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,664
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Hard Drive Image question

Renaming the harddrive doesnt erase anything, its like renaming a folder.
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Hard Drive Image question

Ah, OK. I thought so, but I just wanted to be sure before I tried it. Thanks again =).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 10:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Hard Drive Image question

I'm not finding where I can add a new paritition to my new drive in the Computer Management dialog. My options are just to Mark as Active, Change Drive Letter/Paths, Format, and Delete (along with the open, explore, etc.). Am I looking in the right place for it?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: Hard Drive Image question

Are you trying to partition the drive you booted from, or did you boot from your old drive and want to partition the new one?

In other words what drive are you currently running windows from?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 19
Send a message via MSN to littleman2030
Default Re: Hard Drive Image question

I use ghost quite a bit at the work place. If you were to clone the entire hard drive to the new one, you should have both partitions on the drive and not have to rename any partitions.

What I would do in this case is create a ghost boot disk. If the drive hasn't been formated, you will need to do a Full Format on the drive before ghost will work. Has to have a file system, bran new hard drives come with a raw file system, unusable. Attach both hard drives to the PC, if you have a SATA and a IDE make the IDE Master. Boot to the disk and do Local>Disk>To Disk. This should make both drives exactly like each other. After Ghost has finished the clone, restart the PC. PC should boot to the SATA and say that it has found new hardware (the hard drive) and restart again.

After this you can right click "My Computer" and go to "Manage". From there you should see "Disk Management" in the left section. Click "Disk Management" and you should see both drives, they will look exactly the same. You should be able to tell by the Capacity. Right click the partition on the old drive and go to Delete Partition. Do this with both partitions. After both are removed, right click the blank hard drive space and choose "Create Partition". You will go threw a few questions, just keep hitting next. When it comes to format the drive, since the drive is used you can do a quick format and it would be perfectly fine. Full format is more for bran new hard drives. It should give you a new drive letter for the slave and the SATA should have C: and D: as your past PC did.
littleman2030 is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 01:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Hard Drive Image question

So I should use the Ghost boot disc and go into DOS, rather than trying to do it while I'm in Windows? And am I supposed to make the SATA a slave drive, or can I even do that? Also, will Ghost automatically partition the new HDD into the C: and D: drives? I've never used Ghost before, so I'd lliketo know what it does exactly.

Thanks a lot for the help, littleman =).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 11:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Hard Drive Image question

Ok... I'm not getting it to work. I did the following when I copied C: to my new HDD (Note: I did not do this in DOS, I did it while I was in Windows):

I set the IDE drive to Slave. In Ghost, I set the new HDD to Boot the OS option, and I set it to copy MBR (Master Boot Record). Now, if I try to copy the D: drive over to that one, it says that it'll overwrite data. I restarted, and then I went into disc management again, and when I try to format the new drive to try and start the process over, it says that it is in use,and the new drive is also marked as Active, but not system or boot. Can anybody tell me what I did wrong, and how to fix it?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Hard drive space issue Thechosenone Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-06-2007 12:07 PM
SATA hard drive not recognized in Windows XP setup bcase21 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-31-2007 12:40 AM
My hard drive on the way out the door? Jayce Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-30-2007 10:22 AM
What hard drive? kfinchie New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-28-2007 03:30 PM
Question on hard drive quality? ingeborgdot New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-28-2007 12:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.