Hard Drive Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 08:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Hard Drive Help

Ok so i bought a new hard drive but im having trouble installing it, it says it detected it and an icon next to my time pops up saying safely remove hardware. If i go to add hardware in the control panel it finds it and tells me its working properly but when i look on my computer for the drive it doesnt show up



Hard Drive
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148140

My Computers Specs:
Motherboard:MSI K8N Neo4
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491

CPU:AMD Anthlon 64 3200
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

nVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT PCI-E
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814108147
__________________

Icewolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

oh and im using the hard drive as a second drive
__________________

Icewolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Go to your disk management and format the hard drive.
"safely remove hardware" this pops up because sata hard drives are hot swappable.
brinks is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

where is the disk management?
Icewolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

nvm found it
Icewolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Click Start > Run and type diskmgmt.msc
brinks is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

I just see the C drive, If i click it i see Disk 0(Primary Partition) if i scroll down i Disk 1 (the one im trying to install) and its Unallocated, I see no way to format it
Icewolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Right click on the Unallocted box(The area right of the Disk 1 Box) there should be an option to format, partition, change drive letter, etc.
brinks is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

On disk 1 box, i only get New Partition, Properties, and Help options
Icewolf is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default

thanks for the help i finally figured it out
__________________

Icewolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.