hard drive help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 11:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default hard drive help

so i have a 40gb hard drive for my music, it was set up as a pure music hard drive, well it was to small so i took it out and put a 160gb, then i realized i still needed the music off of it, so i put the hard drive back in. The hard drive was recognized, but didn't show up under my computer, how do i access the files?
__________________

harnar123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

This is important, Do not write anything to the Drive. (I know you can't atm just making sure you know)

Goto microsoft Managment console, Under disk managment, Tell us what it says or post a screen shot. It should list all attached HD's.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Start --> Run --> diskmgmt.msc
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

it just shows my main hard drive and a cd rom, on the left it shows the hard drive i want, but it says its not initialized.
harnar123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 02:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Can you post a screenshot?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 02:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

type=unknown , 38.24gb unallocated, status= not initialized, partition style not appliciable.

is that better?
harnar123 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

any body, i got like 30gbs of music on there, i really need to access it.
__________________

harnar123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.