Hard Drive Failure? Or Something Else? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2007, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default Hard Drive Failure? Or Something Else?

Recently I bought myself a Western Digitsl SATA Hard Drive. 16MB Cache and 200gig. When it came to installing it onto my second SATA point on my motherboard it would not work, so I sent it back to get it replaced. I had another drive spare so it was not really a problem.

Thing is whilst it was being send off, I got a hard drive problem. There would be a a whirring sound then a click...sometimes this effected the pc (mouse locking up on desktop, games freezing for a bit). Other times it would click and would have no effect on the computer.

Then one time it locked up and caused a blue screen (have no idea what it says) and then restarted. This happened a couple of times. Then windows did not boot. I was screwed, but then I got my western digital back and all was ok...until...

Now the Western Digital is doing the same thing, clicking, had 3 blue screens and seems to be on the way out.

What causes this clicking/hard drive failure?

Sometimes when I press "shut down" on the computer the computer shuts down, but remains on? fans are running and power supply is on. Could this be related to the problem?

My basic knowledge tells me that 2 hard drives (different makes) going wrong in the same PC tells me it cannot just be bad luck.

Could it be the motherboard or power supply causing ill effects to the Hard Drive?

Please help I just spend another £40 on a Seagate SATA, and I cannot keep buying hard drives every 3 months!!!!!!!

Computer Information

OS Name Microsoft(R) Windows(R) XP Professional x64 Edition
Version 5.2.3790 Service Pack 1 Build 3790
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name PUNISHER
System Manufacturer ECS
System Model K8T890-A
System Type x64-based PC
Processor AMD64 Family 15 Model 43 Stepping 1 AuthenticAMD ~2422 Mhz
Processor AMD64 Family 15 Model 43 Stepping 1 AuthenticAMD ~2422 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 080011, 06/07/2005
SMBIOS Version 2.3
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.2.3790.1830 (srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447)"
User Name PUNISHER\Pred
Time Zone GMT Standard Time
Total Physical Memory 2,047.20 MB
Available Physical Memory 1.51 GB
Total Virtual Memory 3.87 GB
Available Virtual Memory 3.56 GB
Page File Space 2.00 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

Western Digital Information

Description Disk drive
Manufacturer (Standard disk drives)
Model WDC WD20 00JS-00NCB1 SCSI Disk Device
Bytes/Sector 512
Media Loaded Yes
Media Type Fixed hard disk
Partitions 1
SCSI Bus 0
SCSI Logical Unit 0
SCSI Port 2
SCSI Target ID 2
Sectors/Track 63
Size 186.31 GB (200,047,034,880 bytes)
Total Cylinders 24,321
Total Sectors 390,716,865
Total Tracks 6,201,855
Tracks/Cylinder 255
Partition Disk #1, Partition #0
Partition Size 186.31 GB (200,047,002,624 bytes)
Partition Starting Offset 32,256 bytes

kidlewis is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 11:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

What power supply is it? Have you checked the rails and amperage using a DMM?

Anytime a HD starts clicking, its going to die soon. Its a physical failure that cannot be repaired. Hard drives are very sensitive to input voltages and amperage. So if its below or above standards then that why they are dieing.

Ste is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6

How do I find that information out?

Would that be in the bios?

If i can somehow get the data and put it on here hopefully you could confirm that theory.

It is an ebuery 600w power supply. cost me around £18.
kidlewis is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 12:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
saltynay's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149

lmao thats your main problem then buy a new psu by a good brand i.e. one that costs more then 40 pounds your power supply supports your system but if it fails it can take out almost all of the comp with ease. BUY A NEW PSU

saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.