Hard Drive failure - HELP! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Unhappy Hard Drive failure - HELP!

Ok, i have two drives, one with a few windows partitions, one with some data partitions.

I recently reinstalled windows, deleted the current c, formatted it and installed XP Pro. As soon as I did that, the second hard disk no longer shows anything, it has no drive letter and disk management shows it as unallocated space (as does partition magic when i boot that from floppy, so not a windows error).

Not sure what the next step is, i need the data off formost, as it has all my work and photos on (included important ones of a wedding i recently did). I have tried a disk recovery program, bit it requires a drive letter to select the disk!!

Any help would be much appreciated,

Pete
__________________

brainstrainer is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Do you have another PC handy you can slave the drive in?if not, boot to setup and see if is there. Or try disconnecting the one it can't see, boot as normal, shut down, reconnect, boot to setup and see if it finds it. That is a weird problem though.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default Tried and Tried

Hi, thanks but i have tried both of those already with no luck

Pete
brainstrainer is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 03:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Well that is a head scratcher then. Sorry I'm not much help to you though. It makes no sense to me why it would be doing that. Have you tried a bootable live Linux CD like Knoppix or Austrumi yet? Then browse to the files.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 26
Default

I have had exactly the same problem rebuilding a friend's pc. He has two Maxtor 120Gb drives. On rebuilding the slave is not recognised. I put it into my pc and it says that it is Foreign.

If I come up with anything I will be sure to let you know.
Redvers is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Google for 48bit LBA mode and enable it.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks - I've made some progression, i've found some software that may be able to recover the files, or if possible rebuild the master boot table (or something - thats probably the problem).

What ive also done is buy a new 250gig disk (should arrive monday), and im going to use a sector by sector copying program (booted from floppy) so that i can work on that, so that if anything goes wrong i still have the original.

Any other thoughts let me know

Pete
brainstrainer is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

48bit LBA mode? is it really that simple? and (sorry - not v technical) how do i enable it? - ive tried google, but it keeps popping up win 2000 sp3 and SATA hard disks, neither of which apply! (winxp sp2, ide)

Thanks though!

Pete
brainstrainer is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 03:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If you have SP2, 48bit LBA mode should already be enabled. Does it display the full size of the disks in disk management?
If you want to verify of LBA 48bit mode is enabled you can use the program http://www.x-setup.net/. Search for 48bit LBA with the integrated seach option.

Try resetting your BIOS. Did you check all cables? Did you try different jumper settings?(master/slave etc.)
Do the disks get detected properly on bootup? (eg. primary master: Maxtor blah blah).

If it show weird characters instead of the drives name on startup your cables may be broken, or your BIOS is messed up. Resetting it may help.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 03:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

ah ok - found it, its enable properly with sp2

Pete
__________________

brainstrainer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.