Hard Drive Failure? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 09:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Self test failure don't sound good.It's been awhile since I've used those utilities.

try installing xp on his hd then once u have sp2 and put in the driver for your card attach yours.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 09:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

http://support.wdc.com/download/inde...pid=25&swid=10

heres the driver
__________________

Bruce is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

logic suggests hdd is shot but my gut still says the controller card.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Default

If the hdd is shot is there any chance of me being able to access it at all? Just so that I can get some files off of it.
novacaine98 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

if its spinning and u slave it to your brothers, u should be able to.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Default

what do you mean by if its spinning? how can i tell if its spinning?
novacaine98 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 04:41 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Default

I installed XP on the 120GB HD, set its jumper settings to master, and placed it at the IDE HD1 connector of the cable. I set the 250GB HD's jumper settings to slave and placed it at the HD2/ZIP connector of the same cable. My controller card has two IDE slots on it. If I connect the HDs to slot 1 then the controller card never recognizes them. If I connect them to slot two then after I power the computer back up it doesn't recognize them. However after if after it gives me the message of no drives attatched, I press ctrl,alt,del to restart then after the restart it recognizes both HDs.

After this happens it sits there for a while then finally says strike F1 to continue, F2 for setup. If I strike F1 then it says disk read error and I have to reboot. After I reboot this time it only recognizes the 120GB HD and will only recognize it until I power down. It will never load windows except for one way.

If I connect the 120GB HD to my mobo and remove the controller card then it will load windows. I cannot however have the 250GB HD connected to the cable or else windows will not load.

Also if I only connect the 250GB HD to the second IDE slot of the controller card then on initial power up the controller card detects nothing. After reboot it detects the drive, windows doesn't load, I get "A disk read error occured. Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart," and WD Data Lifeguard Diagnostic always fails to run. I guess my HD is just shot.
novacaine98 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 05:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

put your ear next to it when u start the conputer, or hold it youll feel it spinning.Try them both on cable select.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 09:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 53
Default

As far as I can tell the disk is spinning. I tried using HDD Regenerator however it said that no bad sectors were found.

Right now I have the 120 GB HD set at the master end of the ide cable and the 250 GB HD at the slave connector. Both are set to cable select. After initial boot, the windows xp logo appears then I get the blue screen of death.

I tried booting into safe mode and once again got the BSOD. If I turn off the 250GB HD in bios or disconnect it from the cable then windows loads fine off of the 120GB HD.
novacaine98 is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 09:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

hmmmmmm its not looking good.

try taking the jumper totally off on the 250 on rare occasions ive had success with that.

Your OS was on this drive right?
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.