Hard Drive Failure? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 05:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Unhappy Hard Drive Failure?

OK, so I formatted my hard drive almost 2 or 3 times in a row, and I still get mass errors from every single program I installed. Even from windows itself. I tried running error doctor, xoftspy, mcafee, webroot spy sweeper, etc. and other fixing utilities. Is it my hard failing on me or an embedded computer pest (trojan/virus) in my drive. Please help.
__________________

koanaihe is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

every HDD manufacturer has Free Boot disks and Aplications from there Website/support section.

witch will allow you to do an extensive HDD error check, and also check its S.M.A.R.T status. (all modern HDDs are equipd with SMART.. it reports the operational condiction of the HDD... and on all Modern Motherboards.. theres a SMART option in BIOS, were if enabled it will warn you of possible HDD Failure b4 it acutally accures, because it if enabled it would montior the HDD SMART statues.)
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 05:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

I tried running the smart test and the hard drive diagnostics and it all passes but I still get the errors? any more solutions?
koanaihe is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Those applications you ran have nothing to do with repairing a hard drive. They are for Spyware/Virus's (Software).

Run a check disk on the drive.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

wat kind of HD is it?
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

System Ram is used in every part of the process... it could be your Ram giving the errors.

run memetest86...
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

downlaod the (pre-compiled package for floppy) exctact to floppy disk, and then boot from the floppy. it will auto run.
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 02:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

I'm not sure what brand hard drive I have but I got it from dell last year as part of my system. It's an 80 gig. Even when I try to format a floppy it won't work. Everytime I insert a floppy it says it needs to be formatted so I have no choice but to try. But it never completes, it always has an error. Now my computer is starting to pop up the blue screen of death. Please help me if you can.
koanaihe is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

I was able to and ran the memtest and found more than 1,750 errors on my memory. What software can I buy to fix them. Payware and/or freeeware software would be fine.
koanaihe is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 06:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

ram errors cannot be fixed my software, basicly i simple enlish, YOUR RAM IS f*CKED, ring dell, it mgiht still be under warrenty, your ram needs to be replaced,, 1 erors is bad with ram, 1750 means some1 probably stood on the ram, chucked it in a microwave then let a dog eat it
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 06:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Default

How does the ram get damaged with errors? Running the computer too long? Virus?
__________________

koanaihe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.