Hard drive dieing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2005, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default Hard drive dieing?

Hi, ive had my computer for about a year and a half now, its been used heavily. Recently my hard drive has increased from silent, to notably noisy whenever it is accessed. I have 2 30 gb raptor drives in there and was considering reformatting and putting them on RAID 0. Now I'm not so sure, because if one dies and its in RAID 0 then all my data is lost. Anyone offer advice as to wether my hard drive is dieng or not, ans what i should do regarding RAID?
__________________

Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 12:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Forget the raid. Is that a 10k rpm raptor? I would stongly suggest your back up your critical data and buy another drive asap. It is not going to show any errors and will fail because of a failing drive arm spin bushing which you can't fix. I hate it when that happens!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 01:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Some drives are under warranty for 3 years. Check to see if they are. If so, RMA them!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 02:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

It's really that bad you think? Yes they are the 10k rpm raptors. Maybe I've told you the wrong things, its not like its a horribly loud noise, just sometimes it makes a light noise whereas before I didnt notice anything at all. Does this still mean they are going to die out on me pretty soon? So far aside from the noise Ive had no read errors or anything, Im gonna reformat windows soon and I guess I wont put them on RAID mode but I was still hoping for them to hold windows. I have a new 250 gb hard drive but its not quit as fast, 7200 rpm. So I was hoping to load the OS onto the fast raptors while leaving that one for storage. Is it at the point where I should go the other way though? IE install windows on the 250 GB one while using the others as storage?
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

those are western digital sata drives ? are they both making the same noise ? I would not worry about it, you are probably just hearing the drive access, which may seem louder then before because now you have more data and it may be fragmented, so the drive read write head has to do some skooting around.
If your primary HD is making the noise, if you can put all your data from the secondary on the primary , then ghost the primary to the secondary drive so the suspect drive is the secondary now. I like western digital HDs, we use them here at work. If you do not want to buy another sata drive and you have a PATA drive laying around..go to ebay and get a SATA to PATA adapter. That is a sata mainboard to pata HD, make sure you do not get the reverse, they are usually under $15 ship included.
__________________
[IMG]http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g80/viking_03/PCROOM1.jpg/IMG]
tractorboy is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

Have you also tried the tools from Western digital to test your HD to make sure there is nothing wrong with it, you can usually DL them from their web site. Is the noise when there is disk access or just when they are freely spinning ?
tractorboy is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

K I'm pretty sure its both making the noise, hard to tell. Ill try the tools, might as well. Still would you say doing RAID 0 is a bad idea? As for fragmentatin, yes my drives are heavily fragmented, to the point where I can no longer defragment them. Im reinstalling windows this weekend so I wanted to know what people suggested I do regarding thd drives, and wether or not I should try RAID 0.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

Dude..thats why they are making noise, they have to shoot back and forth getting your data. You can not run the defrag in windows...I would definately DL the tool and check to make sure you do not have bad sectors. After you get all your data off I would run the destructive test that will actually write to the HD, I think it may run for awhile. If they are both making the same noise, I would not worry unless you have cooked both the HDs, how warm does it get inside your pc...there is a free tool called HD THERMOMETER Here is a link to DL a copy, it will run in your icon tray and tell you how hot your HDs are

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail...r/1112635863/1

make sure you get the whole URL

heat will ruin a hd faster then anything.
tractorboy is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 04:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Actually u can defrag in windows
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 04:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

As far as raid 0 , i think that is the raid that makes stripe sets. that will not protect your data. You want the rais that will make mirror sets. I just checked raid 0 just makes strpe sets, no data redundentcy, if you lose one HD you will not be able to pull data off of the second good HD. You want mirror sets.
__________________

tractorboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.