hard drive dieing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2006, 01:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Unhappy hard drive dieing?

I have a seagate hard drive that i pulled out of my dads old computer (an HP) that is about i'd say 2 years old, it is labeled to have 160GB's (although i know it was a bit lower because of the way they rate them), but now (have reformated through windows as a slave) it is only registering 127GB's whats wrong with it? i plan on using it as storage on my computer since i download ALOT of stuff.

Should i wright zero's to it with the seagate CD that came with one of my other drives?
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 09:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You need to have Windows SP1a or SP2 in order for it to see more than 127GB.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 11:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

if you have an operating system that should see it for what it is, i say run a diag. Should be with the cd you have. test if if you havent. i once had a 60 gig that couldent decide if it wanted to be 60 40 or 20 gig every time i turned it on it would change, it was bad (obveusly) maby you have the saim problem
Matronx is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
You need to have Windows SP1a or SP2 in order for it to see more than 127GB
...NOT

If it was formatted at 127gb in the other drive , you formatted it again, it will still just format 127gb

right click my computer, then click manage, the click disk management
look at your hd ? do you see 30gb of unused space ?
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

right now i don't have it in, since my dads computer is a stupid low profile and i don't like going through the phase of getting the other one to work, i go back to my moms in 2 days (i'd rather work on my computer anyway) and then i'll post back
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 11:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

ok, i got it in my computer adn it is still showing 127GB, reformating is not an option now as i have files on it, so i'm going to leave it the way it is untill i can get the freakin 250GB i've been needing
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 02:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

After you install the new service pack, you must partition the unpartitioned space and then merge the partitions.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.