Hard Drive Compatibility - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2007, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default Hard Drive Compatibility

I bought this new 160GB hard drive on Ebay because the description says its compatible with Dell Dimension 4500S systems http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...0302&rd=1&rd=1

Now that I've gotten it, it's a Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 (serial# HDT722516DLAT80), and I have mounted it and plugged the cables in and set the jumpers to master and slave (with the old and new HD's respectively), but it isn't working.

When I start up the computer I receive a "Primary Slave Hard Drive Disk Error" and the option to enter setup.

I was wondering if this model Hard Drive is even compatible with the Dell Dimension 4500S and I was sent the wrong one? I went to Hitachi's website and couldn't find the 4500S listed for that particular model. Or perhaps I just installed it incorrectly..

Appreciate any help!
__________________

bymennon is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Any HDD will work with any computer.

Take the jumper off the slave drive. Sometimes that causes a problem.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 12:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

yes hard drives will work with any computer, but this is a Dell we are talking about, and if its dell Expect ANYTHING LOL
Make sure the jumpers are 1st Drive master (NOT SINGLE) and the second is Slave
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 12:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 49
Default

If that doesn't work you might try setting both hard drive jumpers on "cable select" and attaching the IDE cable accordingly (assuming both drives are on the same IDE header). Attach one end to system board, opposite end to master, and middle connector to slave.
dmj94044 is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 01:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Hmm yeah turns out it can work on this PC, I had the jumper settings incorrect and now I have them set..

Now I'm having trouble formatting the new drive though.. Windows doesn't seem to want me to succeed
bymennon is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

Thats dell, and windows, one solution leads to another problem,
post the details of what it is doing
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 08:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Now I'm having problems after installing Service Pack 2 (constant restarts)

Detailed in this thread
thread
__________________

bymennon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.