hard drive capacity - not actually 200 gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 07:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default hard drive capacity - not actually 200 gb

I know when you buy a HD, and it says 200GB, its really going to be something around 180GB, but I just bought a maxtor 200GB HDD and as I'm formatting it right now it says it is 131000 Mb's. Is this normal or did I do something wrong
__________________

mapunk is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 08:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

What did you format to and what version of windows you using?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 08:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

there are several possibilities. we need the info law asked for and the age of the motherboard if possible
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 09:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you need at least XP SP1 to format drives over 137GB.
install SP1, and then go to start, run and run "diskmgmt.msc"
there, you can format the rest of the drive. or if you have your OS on another drive, just delete the partition (making sure you have all the files you want/need) and reformat. just do a quick format though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 09:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

apokalipse knows his stuff better than i. thats pretthy much it in a nutshell
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 12:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

why does the 131GB barrier happen?
joshd is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 02:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

I just bought a new computer, so everything is brand new (dfi lanparty motherboard). I formatted it using windows 2k professional. Is there still a way I can get it to almost its full 200gb or do i have to format it using xp? I do have another 15GB drive that windows is on it, but I'd like to just use my new 2000 GB drive b/c the speed and cache on my old one is horrible.

OH and it actually is 127 GB, when I was formatting it it said 131000 MB, which is about 127 GB


EDIT: Ok so I read that i need to format the disk when I have SP 3 or 4, but If i just have the windows 2000 pro cd (sp 1 I'm guessing) how do I format it while having SP 3 or 4 since I have to format using the windows cd.

And also, is it good to use partitions? Should i make a 3 or 4GB partition just for windows?
mapunk is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 02:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mapunk
I just bought a new computer, so everything is brand new (dfi lanparty motherboard). I formatted it using windows 2k professional. Is there still a way I can get it to almost its full 200gb or do i have to format it using xp? I do have another 15GB drive that windows is on it, but I'd like to just use my new 2000 GB drive b/c the speed and cache on my old one is horrible.

OH and it actually is 127 GB, when I was formatting it it said 131000 MB, which is about 127 GB


EDIT: Ok so I read that i need to format the disk when I have SP 3 or 4, but If i just have the windows 2000 pro cd (sp 1 I'm guessing) how do I format it while having SP 3 or 4 since I have to format using the windows cd.

And also, is it good to use partitions? Should i make a 3 or 4GB partition just for windows?
Just get service pack 3 or 4, install it, reboot and it will recognize it.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 02:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BASSMASTER
Just get service pack 3 or 4, install it, reboot and it will recognize it.
just did and it didn't recognize it
mapunk is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 02:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

There's a problem with FAT32 on XP and 2000 don't quite know why but FAT32 should be able to get around 2 Terabyte but it doesn't. I heard by converting it to NTFS you can get the full capacity. Don't worry you won't lose any data converting to NTFS.

On the other note, drive that are larger then 137GB require that your BIOS support LBA 48bit mode. The BIOS might be your problem you might have to update it.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.