Happy Face @ boot. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2007, 02:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default Happy Face @ boot.

I'm having a strange issue here.

I went out for lunch, and upon returning, my computer was acting a bit slow and explroer had froze up.

So i had no choice but to hit the reset button on the computer.

Upon restarting, before the time when the xp logo shows up during startup, i get an ASCII happy face.

It then scrolls up the screen and seconds later it reappears at the bottom of my screen. This loops until i turn the system off.

I removed the hard drives, scanned them on two other systems, both using different AV software and no virus' found.

Then i tested by trying to boot with no HDDs installed. I got the same thing!

So i tried to reset the bios - that didnt work either.

Someone told me that i should maybe reflash the bios - but how do i do that if i can't get it to boot from anything to get to that point?

Any ideas?????????

Desparately needing help

Tom

Using ASUS P4S800D
__________________

htcs is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If resetting CMOS doesn't help, you will have to flash your BIOS. Too bad you can't boot off anything. Not even a floppy?

But first, try enabling the BIOS anti-virus in the BIOS settings and see what happens.

Your only options are to check if your motherboard has a BIOS recovery feature; otherwise, you would have to do a hot flash, replace the BIOS chip with the exact same model (if it is removable), or buy a new motherboard.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 02:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

No, i can't boot with anything... and i've looked through the bios setting looking for the virus protection - as was recommended by a co-worker. I don't seem to have that option. Crapp!

Thankfully the mobo is under warranty.

I've been looking at how to use the crash free bios feature - to recover it.
I foudn this on a site selling the mobo: ASUS CrashFree BIOS 2 (auto BIOS recovery from diskette or CD even if the flash chip data are corrupted);

Would anyone know how to envoke this? I've tried to boot from the cd included with the mobo.
htcs is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 03:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Wink

If your BIOS has already been compromised, the on-chip virus detection may have been removed as an option. Check another computer that has the identical motherboard.

This may have been removed as well, but some newer boards will have an F-key boot up option that will flash the BIOS. Check for that. A bit odd and scary, though. You should report that to the Virus-makers so they can be on the lookout for it.
tjollimore is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 04:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

The manual should describe most BIOS settings.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 11:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

You have a Clear CMOS jumper on this board the picture for th9is is on page 1-15 in your motherboard book. it's right to the left below the bios battery. Try that then reboot and reset your bios settings if it works.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 01:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

wow, sounds like a virus :amazed: i didn't know this kind existed other than as a PoC.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Menshjo is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 03:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

see if you have a recovery jumper setting. It's different than reset, it contains the original bios from the manufacturer and will reflash the bios. I've seen it on very few motherboards, but you never know.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 04:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
see if you have a recovery jumper setting. It's different than reset, it contains the original bios from the manufacturer and will reflash the bios. I've seen it on very few motherboards, but you never know.
That's because they want you to buy a new motherboard
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.