Half Ram Being Used? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 04:54 AM   #31 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you have the timings on "auto" (SPD)?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 07:29 AM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I don't think you will be able to get the RAM to run at 200Mhz unless you can also set the latency to CAS 3.
Like theMajor said check out that your timings are on the manual setting and its 3-3-3-8
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 07:35 AM   #33 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If the timings are set to SPD (auto) they will automatically adapt to the frequency.
If you can only adjust the frequency (or ratio) if they are set to manual, then you will have to lower the timings (higher values).
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 08:14 AM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

My rams are in slot 1 and 2 and its manual.. I tried manually setting them to 200mhz times, but my computer would crash... When i put them in slots 2 and 3, my bios wont save the timings and it will go back to auto
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 06:19 AM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

maybe i should just RMA my motherboard?
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 07:27 AM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

you could try changing back to a different BIOS version, I see you're running F11, you might try reverting back to F6 or something like that.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 12:54 PM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

so i changed my bios... and I got up to 189.3mhz.. But when i exit out of Counter-strike Source it takes awhile to be stable(fast) again.. I tried changing the max frequency to 200mhz with these timings but my computer just wont load windows..

leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 02:36 PM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

you're still not running a correct FSB: DRAM ratio.

THis can be set in bios but it will probably not be called a ram divider or anything useful like that. mine is called memory frequency for example, make sure its set to 100% or 1:1 or whatever rather than auto or by spd.

it should look like mine (except your frequency will be 200mhz as mine is overclocked)

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 03:11 PM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I found your mobo manual

here

download it and check if your mobo supports dual channel, also check that your mobo supports ECC ram, according to CPU-z that is what you have.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 11:21 AM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

DUAL channel no.. ECC yes...I have an option in my bios called.. DRAM ECC FEATURE CONTROL... buncha stuff are disabled... maybe you can tell me what to enable? and what to set stuff at..
__________________

leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.