Half Ram Being Used? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2006, 04:30 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

THANKS! the major.. but how do i fix it =[. i only know basic stuff about hardware.. yenno how to install it..i never troubleshooted before
__________________

leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 06:08 PM   #22 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Should be a setting in your BIOS called RAM/FSB ratio or something. Set the timings to auto (SPD) before changing the ratio, cause maybe your sticks don't like 200Mhz at the current timings.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 06:59 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

yo there was no such setting in my bios =[.. nothing that has to do with ram/mem
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 07:48 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I've looked around and found several accounts of people with your board useing Ctrl-F1 to enable advanced settings, sorry to harp on about it but I really think we're not going to get any further until we unlock the settings.

I'm sure you've done this already but humor me, enter your BIOS, Press Ctrl-F1 and then look into every menu item checking to see if there are extra options that wern't there before.. You may need to take your CPU setting off auto to manual to get all the options visable.

If this definately doesn't work then we need to go back to the drawing board. Upgrading the BIOS may be an option using the @bios utility, its quite good.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 02:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

i already flashed my bios, but i will check again to see if any new functions come up on my bios if i use controle f1. thanks again.. i'll be back
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:13 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Wow, I am retarded =[. I finally seen the menu for it. I put my ram settings to manual and put it at 3-3-3-8. Everytime I do it, it does not save. IT ISNT A TOTAL LOST. I figured out my max MB on my graphics card was at 128MB.. so atleast i changed that and it saved. There is one more setting that was on auto.. i think it was trfs or trefs or something like that.. It is only have trouble saving the ram timings =[.
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:34 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

ok so i did a little trial and error. My bios does not save my cas#latency at 3, but saves it at 2.5. When i change my Max MHZ setting from auto to 200mhz.. it also does not save. Everything else is fine i will try putting my rams in slot 1 and 2
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:43 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

UPDATE: I put my ram in ddr slot 1 and 3 and as normal it didnt load windows.. it just restarted. Next i went into my bios and changed my timings to 166mhz settings.. . and it worked. im running at 166mhz on my ram with 2 sticks in.. atleast im getting progress
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 03:55 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

UPDATE: http://img112.imageshack.us/my.php?image=comp166kf7.jpg

Let me know why my computer is instable at 200mhz..
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:45 PM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

UPDATE: I put my ram in ddr slot 1 and 2 and as normal it didnt load windows.. it just restarted. Next i went into my bios and changed my timings to 166mhz settings.. . and it worked.. if i put it at 200 mhz timings it DOES save.. but does not load windows.. The only setting that makes my computer instable is the MAX MHZ when i set it at 200..
__________________

leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.