Half Ram Being Used? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2006, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default Half Ram Being Used?

OK.. so i've had my computer for 2 years.. or year and a half.. and i think i've been running on half speed this whole time for my ram.. i have a motherboard which only has 3 slots for ram.. i have no idea on how to fix the speed... here is my specs on cpu-z and btw the ram was bought the same time and are the same brand and speed. IDENTICAL.

I start with one ram and put it in the ddr slot 1. It works with 200mhz speed

I take it out and put my other 512 ram in and same thing. works with 200mhz speed.

I stick both rams in, in ddr slot 1 and ddr slot 2. My computer hits a blue screen of death and restarts before i can even read the error. It loads windows but when it hits the desktop it stops responding.

I stick both rams in, in ddr slot 1 and ddr slot 3. Computer cant load windows.

I stick both rams in ddr slot 2 and 3. This comes up on CPU-Z:

http://img237.imageshack.us/img237/2...mpspecslp7.jpg

Have I been missing out on half of my RAM? I really would appreciate a solution.


thank you
__________________

leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 03:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Link doesn't work
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

fixed
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 04:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

looks to me like ur timing table are set as default

200mhz is the Max ur RAM can handle


e.g: (1)CAS# Latency- 2.0 is 133mhz (currently using)
(2) ......................2.5 is 166mhz
(3)......................3.0 is 200mhz

(1)RAS# to CAS#- 2 is 133mhz (currently using)
(2)...................... 3 is 166mhz
(3)...................... 3 is 200mhz

(1)RAS# Precharge- 2 is 133mhz (currently using)
(2)........................... 3 is 166mhz
(3)........................... 3 is 200mhz

(1)Cycle Time (TRAS)- 6 is 133mhz (currenty using)
(2)............................ 7 is 166mhz
(3) ............................ 8 is 200mhz
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 04:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

how do i not set it as default?
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 06:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

So does my motherboard just not work with dual channels
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

How to: http://www.overclock.net/faqs/26706-...s-dummies.html

use Prime95 to tweak: http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=103
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 08:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

nice.. well hope this works.. if anyone else has any solutions let me know... just in case this wont work.. or im too stupid to figure it out
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 01:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

What program do I use to adjust timings?
leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 03:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Default

UPDATE: I put both the rams on in both ddr slot 1 and ddr slot 2. I think my motherboard does not support dual channeling rams as my CPU-Z said single channel still. BUT my computer ran long enough for me to open up cpu-z and it had both my rams showing up and running at 200mhz then it restarted... Like my computer has trouble loading up certain things and tells me that blah blah blah could not load up.. I cleaned my start up menu in msconfig, and still my computer restarts.


so should i just keep it in ddr slot 2 and 3? and run it at 100.5mhz =[
__________________

leGitlikewhaa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.