Half-life 2 frame rate problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2005, 12:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Default Half-life 2 frame rate problem?

Hi I just got Half-life 2 today and noticed that sometimes when moving around my framerate drop down to about 40 FPS. Is this normal? I'm running it on:

AMD 64 3700 San Diego
2 x 1GB Kingston PC 3200
Geforce 7800GTX

Settings:

All High
1280 x 1024
AA*4

Can anyone help?
__________________

RedUK is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 01:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Default

try making everything recommended settings
__________________

HaloCorn is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Default

I sometimes get over 200fps and sometimes it drops to 40. For example if i'm turning quickly into a new area with lots happening explosions going off etc.

I would say that the game is usually around 60-100 fps walking and 40-70 turning and fighting lots of people.

Is that normal?
RedUK is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That's not too bad at those settings.

You could easily be hurting your frame rate by running a dirty version of windows, like if you have viiri, spyware or it's just a plain old install.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Default

Everything is stock with stock windows. The RAM is only in single channel mode right now..that needs to be changed.

I seem to be getting poor frame rates in lots of games. Including the Age of Empires III demo. My frame rate drops down to 45 quite a lot. I wonder what the problem is...
RedUK is offline  
Old 09-25-2005, 06:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

what version of drivers are you running?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.