Half of CPU not showing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2008, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Half of CPU not showing up

I checked Everest and it shows CPU #1 / Core #1 at 0% when CPU #1 / Core #2 can be at 100%, the first one never moves, the Task Manager shows it at as high as 100% depending on what I'm running.

It says that the device is working correctly, unless this is normal, seems odd that the other one is not moving at all.
__________________

Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

What CPU? What OS?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

Yea, which processor is it? Any other specs?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

I noticed I forgot that very important information after I asked the question.

AMD Brisbane 64 X2 3600+

Running Windows Xp SP3
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

Are you overclocking? Have you checked yoru BIOS settings? Have you updated your BIOS?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Are you overclocking? Have you checked yoru BIOS settings? Have you updated your BIOS?
Not overclocking yet.

I have been trying to update bios, which does not seem to be doing anything, keep getting online and computer run arounds on updating BIOS and Drivers.
Tisoraku is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 04:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

Isn't there some power thing on amd boards?

Kinda like C1E for intel
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 08:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

There is. But i dont remember what it was in the BIOS. ISnt it C1E? Check the BIOS and turn off that option if it is there.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 08:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

since it is Amd you are looking for "Cool and Quiet" technology.

should find that in the bios somewhere, disable it if you havent already.

Also go to Advanced Micro Devices, AMD – Global Provider of Innovative Microprocessor, Graphics and Media Solutions and get the latest drivers for that CPU.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 05-10-2008, 09:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Half of CPU not showing up

Everst does this to my quad..... #4 core doesn't respond..... stays zero % but ask manager shows % cpu usage, and so does speenfan.

I poSted in OC forum cause I do OC
I think I lost a core!
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to get a new GFX Card and possibly a CPU... What cooling would I need? EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 17 04-19-2008 11:20 PM
Faulty motherboard or CPU! Plz Help! electricsashimi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 03-19-2008 09:59 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.