GTX 690 WILL NOT SPAN 3 MONITORS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2013, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Angry GTX 690 WILL NOT SPAN 3 MONITORS


Just a preface, this will be a rage filled thread.
Ok, so I finally got my triple monitor stand installed, got all the monitors hooked back up and am trying once again, unsuccessfully to get this stupid thing to span the monitors. All 3 monitors are on and working in multi monitor, so obviously all 3 displays and outputs work.

The story in 3 pictures.




Something new that seems to have cropped up though, I'm getting random artifacting that just flashes across the screen. It's almost like screen tearing, but I'm sitting at the desktop. I just installed the newest driver about 30 minutes ago. So anyone have a clue why this crap won't turn on?
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 01:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: GTX 690 WILL NOT SPAN 3 MONITORS

What do those end with on the last picture? "Replace with a different display. All Surround displays must supp..."
__________________

__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 09:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: GTX 690 WILL NOT SPAN 3 MONITORS

Well fargle by lookinh at his last screen, its trying to tell him that 3 different models at certain resolution/sound features won't work out that way.
Unless he is willing to trade in 2 of the monitors for the same current monitor he has, he won't be able display on 3 screens.

Even my GT430 and GT520 made a fuss about me having different monitors and refuse to work with me.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 10:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default

I have two different kinds of monitors (two ACER, one ASUS) and they worked fine. Same res, refresh rate, and direction of refresh rate (apparently this is important )
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 04:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: GTX 690 WILL NOT SPAN 3 MONITORS

Quote:
Originally Posted by iFargle View Post
I have two different kinds of monitors (two ACER, one ASUS) and they worked fine. Same res, refresh rate, and direction of refresh rate (apparently this is important )
Important to get shot at in battlefield/COD/TRIBES/GLOBALAGENDA ?
Yeah its important alright to see which mugger might backstab you on the field. >_>
Honestly though one monitor at 1280x960 is enough for me or anyone else.

Some people always got to have everything. :/
Later Fargle.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 04:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,028
Default Re: GTX 690 WILL NOT SPAN 3 MONITORS

No no, I mean the screen refresh direction is important. I read up on Surround before I bought my third monitor to see if they'd work right.
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 05:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: GTX 690 WILL NOT SPAN 3 MONITORS

Ya, from my earlier research there is something wonky with the sync polarity. Will be going back to the xfire 6970s tomorrow since ATI actually has the programming know how to make 3 monitors span 3 different monitors as long as they are all the same res/refresh, which these are.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 09:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: GTX 690 WILL NOT SPAN 3 MONITORS

Fun stuff, put my 6970s in, and apparently the 2nd dvi output is not capable of dual link dvi. Why is it such a pain in the *** to get my freaking 3 monitor set up to work. Aaarrrrg.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.