Grey screen when comp loads...help!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2006, 01:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default Grey screen when comp loads...help!!!!

my build is intel mobo 800 fsb, onboard graphics card , p4 2.4ghz ht, 512+256 ram. if u need more info ask away.

i came home after heavy rains and turned on my comp and saw that the screen was really grey, and i could hardly make out a thing. this genereally happens coz of the moisture that is around, so i let it be thinkin that the heat of the monitor will take care of it.
after nearly an hour, nothing changed. and even 12 hrs after is the same. while 24 hrs ago it was working fine.
what is the problem. PL ZPL ZPLZPLZPL help.......
__________________

i_learn is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Swap it with another monitor to see if that is the problem.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

i have a tv box, thAT MY MONITOR CONNECTS WITH , AND THE BOX CONNECTS TO THE CPU, THE TV COMES ON JUST FINE. GOOD NUFF??
i_learn is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Try connecting your monitor directly to your computer.
brinks is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

DONE THAT, AS WELL
i_learn is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

another thing that i just noticed, the chipset on my mobo, is a square set of pins, i dunno how mnay, but one pin was not in place, as in it is slanting towards the pin in front. not touching tho. no idea how that could have happened.
i_learn is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

If your TV works, and your monitor doesn't. Doesn't that mean that there is a problem with your monitor.
brinks is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

eh? the monitor is connected to the TV box, so the tv signals play onthe monitor. and the tv box is connected to my CPU. so when the box is off the monitor is connected to the cpu indirectly.
i_learn is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 03:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Oh, ok. I must have misunderstood before thinking you had like 2 displays. TV and Monitor.

Maybe your motherboad finally died.
brinks is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 03:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

( i wuz afraid of that, so i do what? get a new video card...will it override the onboard chip?
__________________

i_learn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.