Graphics problems please help! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2006, 02:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

thanks a lot buddy =]
__________________

hugh is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 02:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

no, this information is not correct.. this graphics card is not taking system memory, the graphics card has its own memory

the only time a graphics card takes system memory is when its an onboard display graphics chipset... and that is a graphics card.. it WON'T take system memory..

its probably a psu problem... x1900xtx's take alot of juice

i know.. from experience, seeing as i had an x1900xt... when i ctrl+alt+delete to check out my memory.. it is not using 512 mb of my system memory.. the 512 mb is just the amount of ram the video card has.. its just how much texture load it can hold pretty much...
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 02:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

I stand corrected. I misread it does say u need 512mb of system memory, but it does also say it has its own memory.

Sorry for the misinformation.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 03:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

its cool, it happens, learn from mistake, but you were on the right track with the psu..

and its a dell psu, probably has a very low amp rating.. and the x1900xtx demands i think at least 30 amps

so you could look into a antec truepower tp2.. but i had mine running on a apevia 520 watt no problem as well
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 03:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

ah righteo thanks a lot
__________________

hugh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.