Graphics problems please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2006, 12:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default Graphics problems please help!

ok right, i recently bought the new Ati Raedon x1900xtx croosfire ready graphics card and it is running like ****! i had an old x850 and its running about the same on that, i have a pretty powerful computer and my power input is only 500watts do you think the reason that its being slow, under preforming could be because my power supply is too low? what do u guys think? any help will be greatly appreciated thanks.
__________________

hugh is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 12:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

What r the specs of your PC?
__________________

__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 12:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

3 ghz processor and a gig of ddr3 ram 120gb hardrive (tho i guess that doesnt really matter)
hugh is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

What type of PC, Purchased or you built, What kind of mother board. What kind of proceesor, Any cd drives etc.. In order to dtermine if it is your power supply we need to know how much power your pullin for that psu. Also, to check compatibility of graphix card to rest of system.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 12:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Dell Dimension, cant remember motherboard but my brother who built this pc and knows his stuff said its compatable its pci espress, intel pentium 4 3ghz, cd/dvd recordable drive, **** load of random crap plugged into it mics webcam 2 mouse's printer scanner, computer is DEFINETLY compatable with the card no doubts!
hugh is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 01:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

this card uses up 1/2 of your systems memory. Check in bios make sure it is set to assign 512mb memory to card. May not hurt to increase you psu. May also want to get more ram.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 01:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

bios where and what is that? sorry im jus learning all these terms
hugh is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 01:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

when you first start up your pc, before you the windows screen shows it should say on the bottom of you screen to "enter setup mode hit this key". I believe Dell is the delete key but i'm not positive.

I just double checked on newwegg.com I couldn't find the x1900xtx card but the x1950xtx crossfire card specs. call for a minimum of a 550 watt power supply.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 01:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8
Default

thanks a lot for ur help buddy appreciater it =] so u think it might be my power supply as well then yusss?
hugh is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 02:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

According to the specs yes. But if you want to seriously game i would also add another gig of ram. Also double check those bios settings if you are unsure ask your brother who built it he would know. If you card is required to use 512mb of ram to function normally and it is set to something lower that would cause you card to lag.
__________________

__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.