Graphics/Monitor Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default Graphics/Monitor Help!

hi im sorry i cant be more detailed but i dont know what is wrong with it, y.day morn the pc wouldnt send a signal to the monitor its a lc d which is sent via the AGP port. so he said take the battery bios out and in again it will reset it so i did. it then sent the signal and loaded windows but it doesnt load it past the point on viewing the desktop the monitor cuts out and continues to load evetything normally as my broadband modem lights up as so does my mice and keyboard. so unistalled my graphics card which is a radeon 9550 and installed it and so far i have done this round 4-5 times each one resulting in a either a code 10 error this device cannot be started or it will simply turn the screen on and off round 50 times then display a white screen. or like this time i have got windows up fine but its a default monitor under the option and not my plug and play one and the whole screen is like a etch a' sketch the windows leave a shadow when closed the mouse leaves a trail and when i refresh a page or move the text slightly my vision gets worse and worse. any ideas how to resolve this issue would be ab fab right bout now!
__________________

liamis2cool is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Do you have monitor drivers????
__________________

__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default

well i had them on a disk once upon a time but now im sure i dont have the disk. its a mitec lcd 15" monitor any suggestions where i cn get them?
liamis2cool is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default followup

well i had them on a disk once upon a time but now im sure i dont have the disk. its a mitec lcd 15" monitor any suggestions where i cn get them?
liamis2cool is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

ummm....i'll take a look.
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

i cant seem to find anything....it isnt a very well known monitor...well not to me anyway.
Whay resolution are you running at?? Also is it running with a DVI connection??
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default

the model is 15dx3, the stupid uk website only has a manual saying its plug and play
liamis2cool is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

So what res are u running it at?
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 05:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7
Default

well im doing anything its set to its default monitor not plug and play and the adapter which should be radeon 9550/radeon 9550 secondary are just "adapter" and theres no info about either but no wat to remove them within device manager, but also the monitor i cant change the refresh rate, theres no other options its just default hardware settings
liamis2cool is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

right click desktop - select properties. Select the settings tab and check the screen res. I had a problem with a system that would load everything ok untill it got to the windows login screen, it would either turn off or just look all funny. I changed the screen res and it worked fine.
__________________

__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.