Graphics in games problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default Graphics in games problem

I already have plenty of games in my pc and in some games, I am experiencing unusual display problems. See the pictures below. Much more strange is, why is it that in other games (BF2, Halo, Rome TW, Quake 4 and CoD2) I do not have these problems. Very strange.

Swat 4 Loading


Far Cry - is the color of the bottom of the sea like that?


Far Cry Shadow problems


Nice Menu Screen for Call Of Duty


What might be the problem? Need help. I already have the updated drivers for my video card.

DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.9371 (English)

I also already have Windows XP with SP2.

PC Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ S939
MSI K8N Neo4-F
2x512Mb Single Sided Corsair Valueselect in Dual-channel
160Gb Seagate SATA
Palit Geforce 6200 with TC 256Mb

The video card is low end but why is it that in the games I posted above, I play them with decent displays on my old FX5200. I presume GF6200 is new than FX5200.

Need your help. Thanks a lot.
__________________

0tz is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

uninstall the graphics driver and then install the latest nvidia forceware drivers from here http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_93.71.html

if that doesnt do it the graphics card may be damaged, you don't have it overclocked do you? or have you overclocked it at any point?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

I didn't overclocked it yet. It is in stock speed since I bought it..
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 07:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

I tried MrCoffee said but still same result. I currently downloading the driver that came from Palit's site. IF the result is the same, could the video card is damaged? I didnt OCed it just plain stock.

What makes it peculiar is, if its damaged, why is it that in other games, it displays properly?

Need more help please.THanks
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 09:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I imagine its particular functions of the card that are causing the problem. not all games may use the same functions so some may seem to run OK, although you may not have the visual quality you should have.

It still might be driver incompatibility, downloading the Nvidia driver that the card manufacturer (plait) recommends as compatible is always a good second call. often when nvidia bring out new forceware drivers they inadvertantly nerf older graphics cards, so going back to a known good version can work wonders.

iF that doesn't work its time to suspect the card.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

Have dowloaded the link for the driver in Palit's website. Conducted a cleanup of my current driver, then reinstalled it with the one I downloaded and....





Still the same..

Is all 6200 cards just like these that they cant render some of the graphics? Or its just a video card problem? One thing regarding Call Of Duty. As I posted above, you can only see the text only. When I click on New game, it doesnt load..

How bout this last resort? I format my entire hd all wipe out then install again the driver. If still the same, so its a video card issue and should be replaced? Hate to do that honestly. But I wanna find out.

And I just butt in this question. Which among these two cards is better? 7300Gt with DD3 or 7600Gs with faster clock? I plan to dump this card and get one of those two when I save up..
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

7600GS all the way, did you try running call of duty in direct 7 mode in its options menu? did you update all games to the latest patchs? are you using the latest version of direct x? and have you updated windows xp?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 01:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
0tz
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 196
Default

CoD in DX7 mode not yet..All DirectX version, driver version and windows Xp are up-to-date with latest drivers and patches.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice
MSI K8N Neo4-F
Palit Geforce 6200TC 256Mb
2x512Mb SS Corsair Value Select
160Gb Seagate SATA

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/t...alamandoti.png
0tz is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 01:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Okay, this is gonna be harsh, but honest.

Those games are some pretty demanding games, and that card is just not up to the task. I suggest you shell out at least 100 bucks and pick up a 7300 card.
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

It should be able to run those games even on low settings and not crash like that. Iv seen a geforce mx 4400 run doom 3 sure it was at 640x480 but playable.

hence running COD2 in directx 7 mode should help.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.