Graphics card problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2006, 06:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default Graphics card problem


I bought a Geforce 6 6200 256mb DDR AGP graphics card for my pc. I have all the minimum system requirements according to the box.

I took out my old graphics card and put in the new one. When I start the pc it starts up like normal but the screen remains blank. the screen doesnt even recognise the pc is on, displaying "No signal"

I dont understand what it could be. I have a V266b motherboard and I have all the requirments. Can anyone shed some light or know any ideas I can try.


holman210 is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 06:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
STATus h2O's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O

Does the hard drive light flash at all? If you're computer is booting up like normal, but you're getting a "No Display" message I would assume its a problem with your video card. Try replacing the video card, if it is intergrated video, try purchasing a cheap video card and popping it in there.

<P><a href=""><img src="" border="0"></a>
<a href=""><img src="" border="0"></a>
<a href=""><img src="" border="0"></a>
<a href=""><img src="" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101

well if it does have an intergrated video on it, 1 you might have to disable it in the bios by putting the old card in and getting into the bios and disabling it and then try adding the new card, also try just reseating the card and that might even clear things up
icantflybfplane is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8

I took it back and got another one and it works! I thought it was very rare for something like this to be faulty seeing that it goes through all sorts of tests before we get them! Thanks for ya help!
holman210 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.