Graphics card not working properly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2006, 08:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
Default Graphics card not working properly

Hi there,

I have tried everything to fix my blurry LCD monitor. I have a NVidia FX 5200, 128 MBs using a AGP slot. I have re-installed the nvidia drivers and have changed the resolution but still my screen is blurry. It is hard on my eyes and I cannot watch the monitor for long periods. Does anyone know why it is like this? Do I need to re-install the AGP driver? I have a pentium 4, 3 GHZ, windows xp home.

thanks in advance


zanee is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

i have never really heard of a blurry LCD monitor. either that is pretty badly damaged or needs cleaning. this is going to sound dumb but are you sure it isn't your eyes?

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 11:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
Default this might clear things up

When I am in XP desktop, the screen is blurry. But when I play any of my games, e.g. Boiling point, the screen is not blurry. I know for a fact that it is not my eyes. The screen does not require cleaning either. I am just stumped on this one.
zanee is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42

try turning the brightness down on your screen
My \"tite\" sysytem:Compaq SR1020NX
Celeron 2.8GHz
Cheap generic mobo(MSI)
PNY Geforce fx5500 128 MB pci
512 MB pc2700 ddr ram
compaq case with generic 250 watt psu Maiden.jpg
wasd is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
MrCoffee's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858

Its probably your refresh rate. try adjusting the refresh rate to see if this helps.

Edit: Whoops you said "LCD" , never mind then... though this sounds like some sort of driver or settings issue.
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17

I cannot adjust the refresh rate because I have only one option and that is 60 hertz. When I select the drop-down menu there is only one option (i.e. 60 hertz).

zanee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.