graphic card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2005, 04:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default graphic card

hi..
i have this compaq computer and i need to know if it have a slot for a
GC..can you tell me how can i found this out .
i also scanned that computer with CPU-Z and this is what i found
intel celeron 2.4
mobo:glendale chipset:i845gl
ram:128 ddr-sdram
intel 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV GRAPHICS CONTROLLERS
can you tell me what kind ram i need to upgrad it to 512,and how good is that celeron cpu.
thnaks
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 04:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Open it and see if there is an AGP slot. What is the serial number on the machine, Ill look up the specs.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 10:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

hey man iv send you the sn in a pm ...
zenyora is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

PC2100 DRR SDRAM (DDR266).

Dude, this is a very low end machine. Its a 2.4ghz Celeron with a 400mhz FSB. Your machine also does NOT have an AGP alot according to the specs I found. I suggest you suck it up for now and do a full upgrade on a PC when you save enough. Its not worth upgrading at all to play games. If anything, buy 256MB DDR266 Memory to help speed with internet browsing and other basic activities.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default

ya i know its a very end machine...iam trying to figure out something to do with it ..thats all..so i thought adding more ram might help..
anyway thank you
zenyora is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 01:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can stick in a PCI graphics card, but they are limited
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.