Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas not working because of Monitor. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2006, 08:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas not working because of Monitor.

I recently bought GTA:SA for PC, and when I try and run the game (after installation) my monitor (Hanns·G JW-199DPO) goes black and a little box in the middle of my screen says "OUT OF RANGE." I'm guessing it has something to do with refresh rates not being supported by my monitor (60-75hz). The game is still running, and my computer is fine, but my monitor refuses to show the video. I can switch out of the game (alt-tab) and everything will come back to life. Someone please give me a hand! :'(

Here is some display specs in case you need it. I copied and pasted them from dxdiag.txt

Display Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 7600 GS
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0392&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (75Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.9147 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 8/11/2006 20:42:52, 4496128 bytes

Windows XP Media Center 2005 SP2
AMD Athlon 3500+
__________________

__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

I was thinking it mght be the vid card, although this semms to be an older game

here are the system requirements
http://grandtheftauto.filefront.com/info/sarequire
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Right-click on the shortcut to the game, go to compatibility settings, click "run on 640*480".

Change the settings for resolution in the game, then Exit.

Remove compatibility settings and launch the game.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Right-click on the shortcut to the game, go to compatibility settings, click "run on 640*480".

Change the settings for resolution in the game, then Exit.

Remove compatibility settings and launch the game.
It still comes up with the Out of Range.

EDIT: and I do pass the recommended system requirements with flying colors.
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default

I figured it out. MY monitor doesn't support 800x600 or lower-.-'

The default video setting for GTASA is 800x600. The only config or settings file I could find in the directories was gta_sa.set in my documents, and when I open it with notepad its just a bunch of jubbllies. Any ideas?
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

This happened to my brother, I couldnt change config to get it right, so i Got another monitor set the graphics and then hooked the other one up and it worked
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 10:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default I SOLVED IT!

Well I solved it!

I waited untill I heard the menu come up, i pressed print screen, swapped into PS and kept pasting screenshots of the menus untill I was able to navigate to the settings page and turn the resolution to 1400x900! woot.
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 08:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 105
Default

good work, smart idea
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.00Ghz FSB 400Mhz
MSI MS-6533 Motherboard
1 - Seagate 20Gb 1 - 40 gig Maxtor AND 1 Western Digital - 80 gig (Variety there eh)
Geforce 5200 128mb AGP
Liteon Dvd Burner
340watt PSU
schultzy is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 09:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

That is strange that your monitor does not support 800x600 graphics, considering that is the default resolution for... everything.

I have the same problem when I try to go too high, I cannot go above 1024x768. Its not a big deal to me though, since that is my preffered windows and game resolution.
__________________

__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.