GPU vram incorrect??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2011, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default GPU vram incorrect???

ok, so i have a sapphire HD 6670 with 1gig of vram. when i ran canyourunit it sayd i only had 759mb of vram... i figured it was just inaccurate but when i installed the witcher2 and the game updates it said i only had 759mb of vram also. not sure what is going on as my GPU has 1gig of vram. i have the latest 11.6 drivers.. any help? also... i have a phenom II X4 965 BE and a biostar A880G+ mobo. maybe i just have something on that is using that extra vram? please help guys lol
__________________

cp0020 is offline  
Old 07-02-2011, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: GPU vram incorrect???

What operating system are you using? Is it 32-bit or 64-bit? How much system ram do you have?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-02-2011, 10:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default Re: GPU vram incorrect???

windows7 ultimate 64bit 8gigs of DDR3 system ram
cp0020 is offline  
Old 07-02-2011, 10:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: GPU vram incorrect???

You have the lastest driver but have you installed the latest Hotfix?

AMD Catalyst

What does GPU-Z report?

http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-02-2011, 10:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default Re: GPU vram incorrect???

GPU-Z says the latest driver version is catalyst 11.6... not sure if that is the hotfix or not. and it says memory size 1024.
cp0020 is offline  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: GPU vram incorrect???

I would install the hotfix, if it's already been installed the setup program should tell you.

If GPU-Z is reporting your memory correctly then I would say canyourunit and the Witcher 2 system info collection utility is flawed.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 07-02-2011, 12:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default Re: GPU vram incorrect???

i hope so lol here is a pic of my GPU-Z

__________________

cp0020 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Excess VRAM? Dakaggo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-08-2008 09:07 PM
What temps should vram be at, and how do I check it? dario03 Overclocking and Modding 0 01-21-2008 02:12 PM
Does VRAM add up. Qwert Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 03-27-2005 04:25 PM
WHERE is the VRAM? DoomUK Overclocking and Modding 3 03-23-2005 07:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.