gpu post beeps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2007, 06:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default gpu post beeps

I just replaced my mother board, hooked everything up and and it gave me the <long short short> code. For a phoenix-award bios that means graphics card right? I then figured that whatever killed my old motherboard took my card with it, so I replaced that with a shiny new one, but I still get the same post code. Any ideas? All the fans are going (including the one on the gpu), but my moitor gets no signal and my computer hangs in post. Did I get a busted board, or just forget to hook something up right? Thanks for your help,

-Jon
__________________

fchavis is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Does your video card have the extra power connector (be it PCI-e or a standard molex)? Make sure that's plugged in if you have it.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 07:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default pci-e power input

yup, thats plugged in. though that is the only additional plug that I have connected, some cards need two? but I only see the one.
fchavis is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 07:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
 
Rundat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265
Default

pc specs would be useful =p
__________________
Rundat is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default current specs:

asus a8n5x motherboard (new)
nividia 7900 (new)
4 gig corsair ram
amd 4400
trupower 550 watt power supply
and a sata WD hard drive
fchavis is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 07:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
 
Rundat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265
Default

maybe its the powersupply? is it antec?. Whats the rails on 12v
__________________
Rundat is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 08:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via Yahoo to silvercoin
Default

you may want to check the following:

1. RAM
2. Power Supply, make sure it fits the requirement of your video card.

Only your RAM and Video Card can make your system give a beep. and oh, if your system beeps, i think your mobo is fine.
silvercoin is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default power requirements

I'll pick up a bit of ram tomorrow to test, but as for the power supply, 550W should be enough right? I mean, its not even running windows yet, how much power does it need?

thanks everyone for you help, i hope its the ram, because otherwise, i've got nothing.

-Jon
fchavis is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default

got it working, thanks again
fchavis is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 01:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fchavis
got it working, thanks again
what was wrong with it? hehe
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.