GPU only showing x8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2011, 10:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default GPU only showing x8

ok, so i went into the ccc and was looking around and i noticed it said that the pci-e bus speed was at x8. so i did some research and they said to take the GPU out and put it back in. didnt fix it. i reinstalled the ccc drivers... didnt fix it. went into the bios and the bus speed was set to auto and the maximum i could set it to was 4096. not sure what is going on or if it would even make a difference getting it at x16. here is the mobo- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138283

and here is the GPU- http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814102935


please help lol thanks
__________________

__________________
AMD FX 8350 | 8gigs DDR3 1333 G.skill sniper

IN WIN GRone Full Tower| GIGABYTE 970A-D3P MoBo

EVGA GTX 760 SC| CORSAIR TX Series 650w PSU|

COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO|

Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7200rpm HDD|

128GB Vertex4 SSD
cp0020 is offline  
Old 08-16-2011, 08:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: GPU only showing x8

Quote:
Originally Posted by cp0020 View Post
ok, so i went into the ccc and was looking around and i noticed it said that the pci-e bus speed was at x8. so i did some research and they said to take the GPU out and put it back in. didnt fix it. i reinstalled the ccc drivers... didnt fix it. went into the bios and the bus speed was set to auto and the maximum i could set it to was 4096. not sure what is going on or if it would even make a difference getting it at x16.

Put your cpu speed back at this, change the FSB to 17x- 19x5 I believe that will settleyou between 3.7 and 3.8ghz.
You don't need 4.0Ghz of speed not unless you have a very big task or project to do say like in the middle of the night.
Also in games most of them will have a setting where you can adjust PCI-Express 16 to either 4.0or8.0x speed.
If you don't set that up the game will do itself and you should have any issues.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 08-16-2011, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Raccoon City
Posts: 123
Default Re: GPU only showing x8

i fixed it. after 5 restarts it fixed itslef lol and im running stock 3.4GHZ. where did you get 4.0GHZ from? lol
__________________
AMD FX 8350 | 8gigs DDR3 1333 G.skill sniper

IN WIN GRone Full Tower| GIGABYTE 970A-D3P MoBo

EVGA GTX 760 SC| CORSAIR TX Series 650w PSU|

COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 EVO|

Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 7200rpm HDD|

128GB Vertex4 SSD
cp0020 is offline  
Old 08-16-2011, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: GPU only showing x8

Quote:
Originally Posted by cp0020 View Post
ok, set it to was 4096.


please help lol thanks
Maybe you mistyped 4096, but thats what I picked up as 4.0ghz, it was hard to tell inyour first post if you were adjusting the cpu fsb or PCI express settings.
Thats why I went on a hunch and told you to bring that speed back down and see what happens.

If everything is working good for it, I wish you the best of luck.
-RockMan- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New SATA HD not showing up in computer; showing up in BIOS Total Immortal Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-30-2009 11:23 PM
t.f showing up.. veg1992 Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 2 11-10-2007 04:12 PM
HD not showing anything on it..... CntdwnToExtn Microsoft Windows and Software 19 02-02-2005 09:06 PM
512 ram showing 480? vector_anomaly Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 11-23-2004 05:53 PM
Ram only showing 480....? Eric5000 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 07-01-2004 05:18 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.