Got the computer, doesn't run =[ - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2010, 10:47 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Try out the PSU. This way, we can rule it out. If not, just the mobo.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:50 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Alright thank you, any reason the speaker might not make any beeps.
__________________

Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:50 PM   #23 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Have you tried resetting the CMOS?
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:53 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

There is a button on the back that says CMos reset, do i press it when it's plugged in or when it's not?
Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 10:54 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

It has to have a charge in it to work, IIRC.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:06 PM   #26 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scriptkitty View Post
There is a button on the back that says CMos reset, do i press it when it's plugged in or when it's not?
When it's not. Should tell you the proper procedure in the motherboard manual.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:14 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

I just got two different responses. Yeah it said that in the manual I just wanted to make sure. Okay I brought my other desktop over im going to try it's power supply



Edit no change, im going to try the other pc
Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-11-2010, 11:29 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 80
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Uhm quick question, my power supply was set to 240, my old one is set to 115. Should it be 115 like my old one?

Ehm... so... I set the new psu to 115 and it's running >.< I tried that earlier but I thought it'd come on instantly however it takes a few seconds before the boot process... so... Thanks guys I'm an idiot..
Scriptkitty is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 01:12 AM   #29 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Got the computer, doesn't run =[

Be thankful it didn't blow your mobo or any other parts then. The voltage switch can be a killer... and I have no idea why they don't set them to 115 by default before they ship from the factory.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Computer Hardware And Workstations In A Computer Network Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 08-04-2009 08:10 AM
Really crazy computer problem - computer thinks I have no Network or Graphics Cards Renih Microsoft Windows and Software 5 12-27-2006 01:59 PM
Difference between courses, Computer Science/Computer Engineering piggysmile Technology Careers and Education 14 08-26-2005 11:14 PM
whats good computer requirments for the overall computer if i want to play sims 2? bbyrach622 PC Gaming 10 06-08-2005 08:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.